Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวน ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on understanding numerical variables of lower secondary school students in schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา อุทัยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.50
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์หรือการหาคำตอบของสมการและคำตอบของอสมการ ซึ่งมี 6 ประเภท คือ การหาค่าของตัวอักษร การไม่ให้ความสำคัญของตัวอักษร การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนค่าของสิ่งของ การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนจำนวนที่ไม่ทราบค่าชัดเจน การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนจำนวนที่กำหนด และการใช้ตัวอักษรแทนตัวแปร 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์หรือการหาคำตอบของสมการและคำตอบของอสมการ ระหว่างประเภทของตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวนทั้ง 6 ประเภท ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2544 จำนวน 381 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบทดสอบวัดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวน ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์หรือการหาคำตอบของสมการและคำตอบของอสมการเป็นดังนี้ คือ ประเภทภี่ 1 การหาค่าของอักษร และประเภทที่ 2 การไม่ให้ความสำคัญของตัวอักษร อยู่ในระดับดีมาก ประเภทที่ 3 การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนค่าของสิ่งของ อยู่ในระดับดี ประเภทที่ 4 การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนจำนวนที่ไม่ทราบค่าชัดเจน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ประเภทที่ 5 การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนจำนวนกำหนด อยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ และประเภทที่ 6 การใช้ตัวอักษรแทนตัวแปร อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ 2. นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวน ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์หรือการหาคำตอบของสมการและคำตอบของอสมการ ทั้ง 6 ประเภท แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวนในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์หรือการหาคำตอบของสมการและคำตอบของอสมการของนักเรียน เป็นรายคู่ตามประเภทของตัวแปรที่ใช้แทนจำนวน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทุกคู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1. to study the understanding of numerical of lower secondary school students in solving problem, solving equation and solving inequation of numerical variables. There were six categories in numerical variables: letter evaluated, letter ignored, letter as object, letter as specific unknown, letter as generalised number and letter as variable, 2. to compare the understanding of numerical variables of lower secondary school students in solving problem, solving equation and solving inequation of numerical variables between six categories of numerical variables. The subjects were 381 mathayom suksa three students which were multistage randomly sampled from secondary schools in Bangkok Metropolis during the academic year 2001. The research instrument was the understanding of numerical variables test. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation mean of percentage, one-way analysis of variance with repeated measures and t-test for all possible pairs. The results of this research revealed that: 1. The understanding of numerical variables of lower secondary school students in solving problem, solving equation and solving inequation of numerical variables which were: letter evaluated and letter ignored were in very good level, letter as object was in good level, letter as specific unknown was in moderate level, letter as generalised number was in pass minimum set of percentage score level and letter as variable was in lower than minimum set percentage score level. 2. The understanding of numerical variables of lower secondary schools students in solving problem solving equation and solving inequation of numerical variables were different at .05 level of significance. Compared to mean of arithmetic means in pairs, it was revealed that there were differences in all pairs at .05 level of significance
Creative Commons License