Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of slot and chamfer shape of brake pad on brake squeal
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
ชนัตต์ รัตนสุมาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.953
Abstract
เสียงเบรกสเควลเป็นปัญหาที่น่ากังวลสำหรับผู้ผลิตรถยนต์และผู้ผลิตเบรกมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งรูปร่างของผ้าเบรกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดเสียงเบรกสเควล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลการผ่าร่องและการปาดข้างของผ้าเบรกต่อเสียงเบรกสเควลผ่านกลไกการสั่นพ้องในช่วงความถี่ตั้งแต่ 2,000 ถึง 11,000 เฮิร์ตซ์ ความถี่ธรรมชาติและรูปร่างการสั่นของผ้าเบรกและจานเบรกจะถูกคำนวณด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และถูกเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองจริงด้วยวิธีการเคาะเพื่อทวนสอบแบบจำลอง ปรากฏการณ์การสั่นพ้องระหว่างผ้าเบรกและจานเบรกจะถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อทำนายการเกิดเสียงเบรกสเควล ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ผ้าเบรกกับจานเบรกมีโอกาสเกิดเสียงเบรกสเควลในช่วงความถี่ประมาณ 2,800 ถึง 3,000 เฮิร์ตซ์ และ 8,100 ถึง 8,300 เฮิร์ตซ์ ดังนั้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการสั่นพ้อง ผ้าเบรกจึงถูกดัดแปลงด้วยการผ่าร่องและปาดข้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การผ่าร่อง 3 ร่อง การปาดข้างตรงรวมกับการผ่าร่อง 3 ร่อง และการปาดข้างแนวรัศมีรวมกับการผ่าร่อง 3 ร่อง ส่งผลให้ความถี่ธรรมชาติลดลงมากที่สุด ดังนั้นรูปร่างทั้ง 3 รูปร่างนี้ส่งผลต่อการลดเสียงเบรกสเควล ในช่วงความถี่ 2,800 ถึง 3,000 เฮิร์ต แต่ในช่วงความถี่ 8,100 ถึง 8,300 เฮิร์ตซ์ พบว่า ยังไม่มีการดัดแปลงรูปร่างใดที่สามารถลดโอกาสการเกิดเสียงเบรกสเควลในช่วงความถี่นี้ได้ เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าเชื่อถือ ผลการทำนายจำเป็นต้องถูกตรวจสอบโดยการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเบรกด้วยเครื่องไดนาโมมิเตอร์เพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้อง ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า การทำนายการเกิดเสียงเบรกสเควลด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ให้ผลตรงกันกับผลการทดสอบจากเครื่องไดนาโมมิเตอร์ในรูปร่าง Commercial
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brake squeal has been worrying problem for car makers and brake manufacturers. Brake pad shape has one of important role in brake squeal reduction. The objective of this research is to study effects of slot and chamfer shape of brake pad on brake squeal through Mode Coupling mechanism in frequency range of 2,000 - 11,000 Hz. The predicted natural frequencies and mode shape of brake pad and rotor model calculated by the FEM are compared with impact hammer testing to validate model. Mode Coupling mechanism between brake pad and rotor is analyzed to predict brake squeal. The results show that brake pad and rotor have chances to occur brake squeal in frequency range of 2,800 - 3,000 Hz and 8,100 - 8,300 Hz. For avoiding mode coupling, brake pads were modified by slotting and chamfering. The present result found that the modified shape N3 SC+N3 and RC+N3 cause the natural frequencies to furthest decrease, they affect to reduce brake squeal in frequency range of 2,800 - 3,000 Hz. In frequency range of 8,100 - 8,300 Hz, there are no modified pad that can reduce brake squeal occurrence. To get reliable, the predicted results must be verified through braking performance test with dynamometer to ensure the accuracy results. The verified results show that the brake squeal prediction from FE results agree with results from dynamometer test in Commercial shape.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.