Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างวิชาทักษะชีวิตเพื่อพัฒนาสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Construction of life skills course for promotion of mental well-being of nursing student
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.208
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาพยาบาล สร้างวิชาทักษะชีวิตเพื่อพัฒนาสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาพยาบาล และศึกษาผลของวิชาทักษะชีวิตที่มีต่อสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างวิชาทักษะชีวิตเพื่อพัฒนาสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาพยาบาล และนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสยาม จำนวน 42 คน และ ภาควิชาพยาบาลศาสตร์ คณะแพทย์ศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำนวน 44 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง พฤติกรรมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล พฤติกรรมการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสม และทักษะชีวิต ทำการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมแยกแต่ละสถาบัน กลุ่มทดลองได้เรียนวิชาทักษะชีวิตเพื่อพัฒนาสุขภาพจิตเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ต้องเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติทดสอบที และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาพยาบาลภาคกลางมีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตสูงที่สุด โดยเฉพาะ ปัญหาการเรียน ลักษณะที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตมากที่สุด ปัญหาซับซ้อนเรื้อรังโดยถูกกระทำ 2. วิชาทักษะชีวิต มุ่งพัฒนาสุขภาพจิต โดยสอนการแก้ไขปัญหา การคิดวิจารณญาณ การสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การตระหนักในตนเอง และกลไกการควบคุมอารมณ์ การเรียนการสอนเป็นแบบการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ประเมินผลรายวิชาด้วยการวัดทักษะชีวิต และสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการทักษะชีวิตของตน และการจัดการเรียนการสอน 3. กลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลเกือบทุกด้านและการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสม ภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. นักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง พฤติกรรมความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลเกือบทุกด้าน และพฤติกรรมการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสม และทักษะชีวิต ภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 5. ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนทักษะชีวิตกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล และการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสม พบว่ามีค่าความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกทุกคู่ และมีบางคู่มีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับสูง ข้อเสนอแนะหลัก คือ ควรทำการวิจัยด้านนี้ให้ลุ่มลึกยิ่งขึ้น โดยศึกษาระยะยาวตั้งแต่ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 4 และศึกษาผลของทักษะชีวิตที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมจริยธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study and analyze nursing student’s mental health and to construct of life skills course in order to promote mental health in nursing students and its effects from taking a life skills course. The course was specially constructed for nursing students and duly experimented with 42 nursing students from the Nursing Faculty, Siam University and 44 nursing students from Nursing Department, Ramatibhodi Hospital, Mahidol University. A quasi experimental design with pretest and posttest was used, with a battery of tests inclusive of Self Esteem Test, Interpersonal Relationship Test, Assertiveness Test, and Life Skills Test. Each nursing student was randomly assigned to experimental and control groups. The experimental groups were provided with the life skills course for 8 weeks. The results of the tests were analyzed by one-way analysis of variance, t-test, and Pearson Product Moment Correlation. The findings were as follows: 1. Nursing students in the control area had the highest mental health problems especially in studying. Complex chronic problems caused by significant others indicated the highest impacts on students. 2. The life skill course aimed at health promotion by teaching life skills in problem-solving, critical thinking, effective communications, self-awareness and emotional coping mechanisms. Instructional methods employed were participatory learning. The course was finally evaluated by a test of life skills and an opinionaire of students on their own life skills development, the course and the instruction. 3. Experimental group pretest scores were significantly higher than posttest scores and higher than those of control group posttest scores at .01 in self-esteem, most interpersonal relationship andassertiveness. 4. Posttest scores were higher than the pretest in self-esteem, interpersonal relationship, and assertiveness in the experimental groups, (p< 0.01) 5. Correlation coefficients scores between each aspect of life skills (5 in all) were found to be all positively correlated with interpersonal relations, self-assertiveness, and some pair were highly correlated. Main recommendation was to further study this topic in depth as longitudinal study from the freshmen year to senior year so as to assess the effects of like skills to the ethics behavior.
Creative Commons License