Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grinding Process Development For Brake Pad Surface Flatness Improvement
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
ต้นพงษ์ แก้งคงคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.952
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยในกระบวนการขัดตกแต่ง ได้แก่ ความลึกการตัด พื้นที่ผิวผ้าเบรก และความเร็วในการป้อนชิ้นงาน ต่อความลาดเอียงของผ้าเบรกไร้ใยหินหลังจากทำการขัดตกแต่งด้วยเครื่องขัดตกแต่งแบบแมนวลด้วยเงื่อนไขการขัดตกแต่งที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้ การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลเต็มรูปแบบ 3 ตัวแปร ตัวแปรละ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ พื้นที่หน้าตัดชิ้นงานที่ 2602 5948 และ 7568 ตารางมิลลิเมตร ความลึกในการตัดที่ 0.5 1 และ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร และความเร็วในการป้อนชิ้นงานที่ 9.5 11.5 และ 15.5 รอบต่อนาที ความลาดเอียงของผ้าเบรกถูกวัดค่าออกมาด้วยเครื่องไดอัลเกจและนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองทางสถิติ และวิเคราะห์การส่งผลกระทบด้วยกราฟผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วม พบว่าทุกปัจจัยยกเว้นผลกระทบร่วมของความลึกในการตัดกับความเร็วในการป้อนล้วนส่งผลกระทบต่อความลาดเอียง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความลาดเอียงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของความแข็งวัสดุเคมีที่แตกต่างกันต่อความลาดเอียง พบว่า ในชิ้นงานที่มีความแข็ง 60 90 และ 100 HRR ค่าความลาดเอียงไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ทั้งนี้ นอกเหนือจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ความลาดเอียงด้วยวิธีทางกราฟิกผ่านการสร้างรูปจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB พบว่าผลความลาดเอียงจากการสร้างรูปจำลองสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effects of input parameters, i.e. depth of cut, surface area and feed rate, on surface flatness of non-asbestos organic brake pad after grinding with man-operated grinding machine. Full factorial design was chosen as the design of experiment method with 3 factors and 3 levels including surface area of 2602, 5948 and 7568 mm2, depth of cut 0.5, 1 and 1.5 mm and feed rate at 9.5, 11.5 and 15.5 rpm. Flatness values were measured using a dial gauge. Main plot effects and interaction plot were established to analyze the results. The results showed that all parameters except depth of cut and feed rate interaction had significant effects on the output response. Meanwhile, the change in surface area gave the biggest impact on surface flatness. Effect of material hardness on surface flatness was also studied, however, the variation of friction material hardness at the level of 60, 90 and 100 HRR were not significantly affected in accordance with 95 percent of significant level. Apart from statistical analysis, the surface characteristics of the brake pad with each grinding condition were plotted using MATLAB surface plot. The graphical results showed the relevant results agreed with the statistical ones.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.