Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงประเมินธรรมสถานจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluative research of Chulalongkorn University Dharma Center
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศา ชูโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.150
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อประเมินบทบาทของธรรมสถานจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินงานธรรมสถานในอนาคต โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการลังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม สัมภาษณ์ การใช้แบบสอบถาม และการศึกษาเอกสาร ผู้วิจัยใช้เวลาอยู่ในภาคสนาม 4 เดือน โดยร่วมกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในธรรมสถาน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย และนำเสนอในรูปแบบการบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธรรมสถานได้จัดสภาพทางกายภาพและการบริหารงาน เอื้ออำนวยให้การจัดกิจกรรมและการบริการเป็นไปตามบทบาทตามวัตถุประสงค์ของธรรมสถาน ในการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา จัดกิจกรรมที่เป็นการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมแก่บุคคลในสังคม รวมทั้งเผยแพร่คำสอนของศาลดาทุกศาสนา นอกจากนี้ ธรรมสถานยังได้แสดงบทบาทตามที่บุคคลคาดหวังในการเป็นแหล่งที่ให้การชี้แนะความรู้ทางธรรมแก่สังคมเมื่อมีปัญหาเกิดขึ้น รวมไปถึงการผดุงคำสอนที่ถูกต้องทุกศาสนา ธรรมสถานในฐานะที่เป็นศูนย์กิจกรรมของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ควรมีผู้แทนจากนิสิตซึ่งเป็นคนรุ่นหนุ่มสาวมาร่วมเป็นตัวแทนนิสิตในคณะกรรมการบริหารธรรมสถาน อันจะเป็นการชักจูงให้นิสิตเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมกับธรรมสถานมากขึ้น ตัวแทนเหล่านี้คือ ผู้แทนของนิสิตจากซมรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับศาสนาในองค์การบริหารสโมสรนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และผู้แทนในส่วนซองอาจารย์ปัจจุบัน คือ อาจารย์ผู้สอนทางด้าน ศีลธรรม จริยธรรม จรรยาบรรณ หรือปรัชญา รวมทั้งผู้แทนจากสโมสรอาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตลอดจน ให้คงไว้ซึ่งผู้แทนจากสโมสรนิสิตเก่าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเคยมิอยู่เดิมในคณะกรรมการบริหารธรรมสถาน ธรรมสถานควรนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้กับงานห้องสมุด เพี่อให้การหาหนังสือ เทปธรรมะและการสืบค้นข้อมูลความรู้เป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว อีกทั้งควรเชื่อมระบบคอมพิวเตอร์นี้กับฐานข้อมูลของหอสมุดกลาง ของสถาบันวิทยบริการ ที่สำคัญ ธรรมสถานควรรวบรวมความรู้และข้อมูลทางศาลนาทุกศาสนา โดยการมี Website และ E-Mail ที่บุคคลทั่วไปสามารถเชื่อมโยงเข้ามาหาข้อมูลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the roles of Chulalongkorn University Dharma Center in order to suggest guidelines for future operations. The data were collected by participant observation | interviewing | questionnaires and document study. Researcher was at the site and participating CUDC’s activities for a period of four months. The collected data was analyzed by inductive method and the result was presented in narrative form. It has been found that CUDC has provided physical facilities and administrative functions to serve all religions in promoting religious practices, ethic activities, propagate teachings of all religions. These are in accordance with CDUC’s roles and objectives. Moreover, CUDC has fulfilled social expectations by not only organizing religions activities but also helping solve social issues and conflicts by religious principles and means. As CUDC is one of Chulalongkorn University activity centers, students are the most vital target groups. So CDUC should have student representatives in the administative committee to propose and share their ideas which will encourage more students to attend its activities. These student representatives should be drawn from vanous religious clubs of The student Government of Chulalongkorn University. Also, there should be faculty representatives from Chulalongkorn University Faculty Club and faculty who teach ethics and philosophy representing as well as the representative from Chulalongkorn University Alumni Association. CDUC's library system should be computerised to improve its efficiency in acquisition of books and cassette tapes. Then, connect to the data base of Chulalongkorn University's main library system. Above all, Chulalongkorn University should support and assist CUDC to creat its own website and E - Mail address where people can access to the knowledge and information of every religions.
Creative Commons License