Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการและอนาคตภาพของการศึกษาคาทอลิกกับการพัฒนาสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution and scenario of catholic education and the development of Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Second Advisor
ประทีป โกมลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.141
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของการศึกษาคาทอลิกกับการพัฒนาสังคมไทย 2) ศึกษาภารกิจและอนาคตภาพของการศึกษาคาทอลิกกับการพัฒนาสังคมไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ และการวิจัยอนาคต ด้วยเทคนิค EDFR ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วิวัฒนาการของการศึกษาคาทอลิกในประเทศไทย เริ่มในปี พ.ศ. 2056 สมัยอยุธยามิชชันนารีได้จัดการศึกษาและเผยแผ่ศาสนาแก่คนไทย หลักสูตรและวิธีการเรียนการสอนเป็นแบบยุโรป ยึดปรัชญาการศึกษาและคำสอนศาสนาเป็นหลักการจัดการศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อฝึกกอบรมพระสงฆ์พื้นเมืองเป็นหลัก และเป็นเครื่องมืออบรมสอนศาสนาคริสต์แก่ผู้สนใจ จัดแบ่งเป็น 4 ยุคคือ ยุคก่อนการก่อตัว ยุคก่อตัว ยุครุ่งเรืองเพื่องฟู และยุคเสื่อม สมัยธนบุรีและรัตนโกสินทร์ มิชชันนารีได้จัดการศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากสมัยอยุธยา มีพัฒนาการศึกษาในรูปแบบใหม่ เน้นบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และการจัดการศึกษาแบบทันสมัย เพื่อสนับสนุนการปฏิรูปการศึกษาและการพัฒนาสังคมไทย แบ่งเป็น 5 ยุค คือ ยุคก่อนการฟื้นฟู ยุคฟื้นฟู ยุคคืนชีพ ยุคผู้หว่าน และยุคแตกหน่อ ต่อกิ่ง สิ่งค้นพบคือการศึกษาคาทอลิกเป็นการศึกษาที่ยึดปรัชญาการศึกษาคาทอลิกและคำสอนศาสนาเป็นหลักในการจัดการศึกษา เป็นต้นแบบการศึกษาในระบบ และมีกระบวนการบูรณาการคุณธรรมจริยธรรมที่เป็นแบบอย่างดีสำหรับการจัดการศึกษา 2. ภารกิจและอนาคตภาพของการศึกษาคาทอลิก เป็นการจัดการศึกษาที่ผสานหลักคำสอนศาสนา เน้นบูรณาการคุณธรรมในกระบวนการจัดการศึกษา บนหลักปรัชญาการศึกษาและคำสอนศาสนา ในการรับใช้สังคม ตามบริบทพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติและการพัฒนาสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of the study were 1) to look into the evolution of Catholic Education and the Development of Thai Society and 2) to study the mission and scenario of Catholic Education and the Development of Thai Society. The study was a combination of documentary and futures research; in particular, Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research. The Research findings were as follows: 1. Catholic Education started in 1513 A.D. during the Ayudhya period. The missionary provided education and spread religion among Thais. The curriculum and instruction were European and based on religious philosophy. The major aim was to train local priests and to use education as a tool in teaching the religion. The evolution could be divided into four successive periods, namely, the Pre-establishment, the Establishment, the Rise, and the Fall. The educational provision was continued in Thonburi and Ratanakosin periods; however, the new approach focusing on social and cultural context was adapted. The modem educational system that promoted the educational reform and the development of Thai Society was divided into five periods, i.e. the Pre-restoration, the Restoration, the Resurrection, the "Sower" and the Blossoming. It was found that Catholic Education was based on Catholic philosophy and its teaching. It was exemplary, integrating nicely moral and virtue, and suitable to be copied as an example for formal educational provision. 2. The mission and Scenario of Catholic Education will continue to be a kind education that combines with religion teachings, emphasizing an integration of morals into provision of education.
Creative Commons License