Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biocrude production from hydrothermal co-liquefaction of bagasse and used cooking oil
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.946
Abstract
การไฮโดรเทอร์มัลโคลิควิแฟกชันเป็นกระบวนการแปรรูปชีวมวลเป็นน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพ จุดเด่นของกระบวนการนี้ คือ ชีวมวลไม่จำเป็นต้องผ่านการทำแห้งก่อน แต่ร้อยละผลได้ของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวยังมีค่าไม่สูงนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากไฮโดรเทอร์มัลโคลิควิแฟกชันโดยใช้สารป้อนร่วมของชานอ้อยและน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ และประเมินผลกระทบของปัจจัยดำเนินงานต่างๆ ต่อร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของชานอ้อยต่อน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วในสารป้อนร่วมเท่ากับ 1:0 3:1 1:1 1:3 และ 0:1 อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารป้อนต่อตัวทำละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 1:10 และ 1:20 ในการทดลองกำหนดความดันไนโตรเจนเริ่มต้นที่ 2 เมกะพาสคัล และระยะเวลาดำเนินปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นจะทำได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันดิบชีวภาพลดลง ที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 350 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของชานอ้อยต่อน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วเท่ากับ 1:3 แสดงผลเสริมกันของสารป้อนร่วมมากที่สุด องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันในน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วส่งผลให้ระบบมีความเป็นกรดมากขึ้น จึงทำให้เกิดการไฮโดรไลซิสของสารชีวมวลได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายในกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟกชันของชานอ้อย จะทำให้เกิดการแตกสลายของเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนินได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) is a promising process to convert high moisture biomass, e.g. bagasse, into liquid biofuels without drying. The massive waste of food industry is used cooking oil, which contains high fatty acid. This study explored the feasibility of combining two types of feedstocks, bagasse (BG) and used cooking oil (UCO), for biocrude production via hydrothermal co-liquefaction. These experiments were carried out in a batch reactor at different conditions; temperatures of 300 - 350°C sample mixtures ratio of BG and UCO (BG:UCO) of 1:0 3:1 1:1 1:3 and 0:1 and feedstocks to solvent (water) ratios of 1:10 and 1:20. The initial pressure and the reaction time were kept constant at 2 MPa and 1 hour respectively. The results showed that higher temperature led to a reduction of biocrude yield. At 350°C, the BG to UCO ratio of 1:3 showed highest biocrude yield. The presence of fatty acids might promote BG decomposition to form shot chain hydrocarbon compounds. Moreover, an increase in biomass-to-solvent ratios provided higher biocrude yield in case of pure BG feedstock owing to hydrolysis of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.