Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบโฟร์แม็ทซิสเต็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of English language communicative ability of prathom suksa six students by using 4MAT system of instruction
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงเดือน อ่อนน่วม
Second Advisor
พิตรวัลย์ โกวิทวที
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.109
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบโฟร์แม็ทซิสเต็ม ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนประชานิเวศน์จำนวน 102 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 51 คน ระยะเวลาในการจัดการเรียน การสอน 7 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 4 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบความ สามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร แบบรายงานตนเองของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียน และแบบสอบถามนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารที่ เพิ่มขึ้นของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบโฟร์แม็ทซิสเต็มมีค่า สูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ นักเรียนที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ระดับความเห็นและพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่อยู่ในระดับมากคือความน่าจูงใจของกิจกรรมที่เรียน การร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน และการให้ความร่วมมือในการทำงานกลุ่มกับเพื่อนนักเรียนได้เรียนรู้คำศัพท์ประโยค และบทสนทนาที่หลากหลาย ตลอดจนสามารถนำความรู้ที่เรียนไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษได้ร่วมเรียนรู้กับเพื่อน ๆ อย่างมีความสุขและภาคภูมิใจในความสามารถของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to develop English language communicative ability of Prathom Suksa six students by using 4MAT system of instruction. The subjects of the study were 102 Prathom Suksa six students in Prachaniwate School, Bangkok Metropolis. They were divided into the experimental group and the control group, 51 students each. Both groups had been taught for 7 weeks, 4 periods per week. In this study, there were 3 instruments. The first one was the English language communicative ability test. The second one was the student’s self-report. The last one was the student's questionnaire. It was found that: 1. the difference of mean score between pre and posttest of English language communicative ability of the experimental group was higher than those of the control group at the .05 level of significance. 2. the level of opinions and behaviors of the experimental group in motivation of activities, class participation and group participation were high. They could learn a lot of vocabularies, sentences and conversations as well as used their knowledge in daily lives. 3. the students in experimental group had positive attitude in studying English. They learned happily with their friends and were proud of their abilities.
Creative Commons License