Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบและอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่1 ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบแบบอเนกรูป ระหว่างวิธีซิปเทสท์ปรับใหม่ วิธีซิปเทสท์ วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซล และวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the power of the test and type I error rates in detecting nonuniform differential item functioning among the modified Sibtest, the Sibtest, the Mantel-Haenszel and the logistic regression methods
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.25
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบและอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบแบบอเนกรูประหว่างวิธีซิปเทสท์ปรับใหม่ วิธีซิปเทสท์ วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซล และวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติก ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจำลองภายใต้โมเดลโลจิสติกแบบ 3 พารามิเตอร์ชนิดกำหนดค่าการเดา (c) คงที่ แล้วจัดกระทำข้อมูลตามปัจจัย 4 ตัว คือ (1) ลักษณะของข้อสอบที่มีค่าความยาก (ช) และอำนาจจำแนก (a) ระดับตํ่า ปานกลาง และสูง จำนวน 9 ลักษณะ (2) ความยาวของ แบบสอบ 2 ระดับ (3) สัดส่วนของข้อสอบที่ทำหน้าที่ต่างกันในแบบสอบ 3 ระดับและ (4) ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 6 ระดับ รวมข้อมูลที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 1 จำนวน 324 เงื่อนไข แล้วนำข้อมูลของแต่ละเงื่อนไขมาคำนวณค่าอำนาจการทดสอบและอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ของการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบแบบอเนกรูป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อำนาจการทดสอบในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อลอบแบบอเนกรูปของวิธีซิปเทสท์-ปรับใหม่และวิธีการถดถอยโลจิลติกมีค่าเท่าเทียมกันภายใต้เกือบทุกเงื่อนไข และทั้งสองวิธีดังกล่าวมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าวิธีซิปเทสท์และวิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซลภายใต้เกือบทุกเงื่อนไข 2. อัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบแบบอเนกรูปของวิธีซิปเทสท์ปรับใหม่ วิธีซิปเทสท์วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนลัเซลและวิธีการถดถอยโลจิลติกมีค่าอยู่ภายในเกณฑ์ของอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ที่ระดับ 10% ภายใต้เกือบทุกเงื่อนไข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the power of the test and type I error rates in detecting nonuniform differential item functioning (DIF) among the modified sibtest, the sibtest, the Mantel-Haenszel and the logistic regression methods. Data for the study were simulated under the three-parameter logistic model with fixed pseudo-guessing (c) values. Four factors were manipulated: (1) nine types of items with difficulty (b) and discrimination (a) values at high, medium and low levels, (2) two levels of test length, (3) three levels of the proportion of DIF items in the test and (4) six levels of sample size. Three hundred and twenty-four conditions were studied. Then the data of each condition have been calculated to become the power of the test and type I error rates of detecting nonuniform DIF. The results of this research were: 1. The modified sibtest and the logistic regression methods were equally powerful in detecting nonuniform differential item functioning under most conditions. Both the modified sibtest and the logistic regression methods were more powerful than the sibtest and the Mantel-Haenszel methods in detecting nonuniform differential item functioning under most conditions. 2. The type I error rates for the modified sibtest, the sibtest, the Mantel-Haenszel and the logistic regression methods were within the criteria of the type I error rates at 10% level in detecting nonuniform differential item functioning under most conditions.
Creative Commons License