Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการการนิเทศด้านการแปลงหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษไปสู่การสอนระดับประถมศึกษา ของโรงเรียนคาทอลิก สังกัดอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State, problems and supervisory needs of transferring the English curriculum to instruction at the primary education level in Catholic schools under the supervision of Bangkok Archdiocese
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ เชื้อรัตนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.72
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการการนิเทศด้านการแปลงหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษไปสู่การสอน ระดับประถมศึกษา ของโรงเรียนคาทอลิก สังกัดอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากร ได้แก่ ครูหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการและครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับประถมศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์มีโครงสร้างและแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แจกแจงความถี่หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการวางแผนการสอน ครูผู้สอนมีการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อนำไปเขียนแผนการสอน มีการจัดทำกำหนดการสอน มีการจัดทำแผนการสอน มีการจัดหาและจัดทำเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตรและสื่อการเรียนการสอน โดยมีครูหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการให้การสนับสนุนในเรื่องดังกล่าว ปัญหาในการวางแผนการสอนได้แก่ ขาดความร่วมมือจากบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอในการจัดทำ ขาดการนิเทศติดตามผล การวิเคราะห์อย่างต่อเนื่อง ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการจัดทำ เอกสารประกอบการจัดทำมีไม่เพียงพอ ขาดงบประมาณในการจัดทำสื่อ ขาดความชำนาญในการจัดทำสื่อ ขาดวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในการจัดทำสื่อ ในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน ครูผู้สอนมีการเตรียมการสอน ใช้วิธีสอนแบบฟัง-พูด มีการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน โดยยึดผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางและให้เหมาะสมกับจุดประสงค์และเนื้อหา มีการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร มีการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนโดยให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์และเนื้อหาที่จะสอน และมีการจัดสอนซ่อมเสริมโดยให้นักเรียนที่เรียนเก่งช่วยนักเรียนที่เรียนอ่อน ปัญหาในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ได้แก่ ขาดเอกสารสำหรับค้นคว้าหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม ขาดทักษะในการใช้เทคนิคและวิธีสอนแบบใหม่ ๆ ขาดทักษะในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่หลากหลาย เวลาในการจัดให้นักเรียนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรมีไม่เพียงพอ เวลาในการสอนซ่อมเสริมมีไม่เพียงพอ ในด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียน ครูผู้สอนมีการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียน โดยการทดสอบการตรวจผลงาน การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต และการซักถาม ช่วงที่วัดและประเมินผลการเรียนคือ หลังเรียนและระหว่างเรียน มีการนำผลการวัดและประเมินไปใช้ในการวัดความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนของนักเรียน และปรับปรุงการสอนของครูผู้สอน นอกจากนี้ ครูหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการมีการสนับสนุนส่งเสริมการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษด้วย ปัญหาในการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนได้แก่ ขาดความร่วมมือจากครู เวลาที่ใช้ในการวัดและประเมินผลไม่เหมาะสม ในด้านความต้องการการนิเทศด้านการแปลงหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษไปสู่การสอนของครูผู้สอน ครูผู้สอนมีความต้องการการนิเทศด้านการวางแผนการสอน ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนและด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียน อยู่ในระดับมากทั้ง 3 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the state, problems, and supervisory needs of transferring the English curriculum to classroom instruction at the primary education level in Catholic schools under the supervision of Bangkok Archdiocese. The population included heads of academic division and English teachers in elementary schools. The instruments were structured interview forms and questionnaires. Data were statistically analyzed by means of content analysis, frequency percentage, mean and standard deviations. The results revealed that teachers analyzed the English curriculum for preparing their lesson plans. Instructional plans and lesson plans were made. Curriculum materials and instructional media were provided and produced under the support of heads of academic division. Problems of instructional planning wee the lack of cooperation from all involved parties, lack of time to prepare, and lack of regulary supervision and follow up the analysis results; inadequate knowledge and understanding in preparing lesson plans; insufficient documents for lesson plan preparation; insufficient budget for media production, and lack of skills and materials for media production. Regarding teaching and learning process, teachers prepared their instruction they integrated listening and speaking in their lessons. Student-centered approach had been used in organizing activities, taking into account the goals and contents of the curriculum. Remedial teaching was provided for weak students. The problems in this area included the lack of reference materials; lack of skills in using new techniques and new teaching methods, as well as in organizing various activities; insufficient time for extra-curriculum and remedial teaching. For measurement and evaluation, teachers measured and evaluated by administering tests and checking the student work, by interviewing, observing, and questioning. Tests were administered after and during the lessons. The results from the tests were used to study student progress and to improve teacher performance. In additions, heads of academic division also supported/the measurement and evaluation in the English subject. The problems in this area included/the lack of teacher cooperation, and inadequate time for the measurement. Regarding the suppervisory needs of transferring the English curriculum to instruction, teachers had the supervisory needs of instructional planning, teaching and learning process, and measurement and evaluation at the high level.
Creative Commons License