Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for training and development of diplomats' competencies based on world class diplomatic service
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล นรินทรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.922
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนักการทูตตามแนวคิดการทูตมาตรฐานสากล 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพพึงประสงค์ของการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักการทูต และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักการทูตตามแนวคิดการทูตมาตรฐานสากล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีแบบ Explanatory Sequential Mixed Method Design กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักการทูตระดับชำนาญการพิเศษ นักการทูตระดับชำนาญการ และนักการทูตระดับปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 240 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณคือ แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าความต้องการจำเป็น และการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนักการทูตตามแนวคิดการทูตมาตรฐานสากลประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะสำคัญ 4 กลุ่ม โดยมีองค์ประกอบย่อยรวม 14 สมรรถนะ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักการทูต พบว่า ในภาพรวมมีการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาด้วยรูปแบบการพัฒนาในขณะปฏิบัติงาน และรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผสมผสาน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนรูปแบบการพัฒนานอกเวลาปฏิบัติงาน อยู่ในระดับน้อย ในขณะที่สภาพพึงประสงค์อยู่ในระดับมากทุกรูปแบบการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนา โดยรูปแบบการพัฒนานอกเวลาปฏิบัติงานเป็นรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผสมผสาน และรูปแบบการพัฒนาในขณะปฏิบัติงาน และ 3) แนวทางการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักการทูตตามแนวคิดการทูตมาตรฐานสากลใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผสมผสาน 2 วิธีการเข้าด้วยกัน ประกอบด้วย (1) วิธีการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาที่จำเป็นและควรทำเพิ่ม และ 2) วิธีการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาที่ทำได้ดีอยู่แล้วและควรทำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a conceptual framework of diplomats' competencies based on world class diplomatic service 2) to study the current state and desirable state of the training and development of diplomats' competencies and 3) to propose approaches for training and development of diplomats' competencies based on world class diplomatic service. This study employed an explanatory sequential mixed method research design. From a total population 836 diplomats, the 240 samples were selected by using stratified random sampling. The research instruments used for quantitative data were a questionnaire and appropriability and possibility of evaluation form, then analyzed the statistic by using frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and PNImodified and qualitative data were collected by interviewing. The research findings showed that: 1) the conceptual framework consists of 4 competency clusters and 14 competencies. 2) The current state of the training and development of diplomats's competencies, it was found that on-the-job training and blended learning models were at moderate level. And off-the-job training was at low level. While the desirable were at an overall high level respectively. The first priority needs index of the development of diplomats' competencies was off-the-job training, followed by blended learning and on-the-job training. and 3) approaches to training and development using blended learning models that combine training and development methods are needed and should be performed together with training and development methods that are already used and have proved effective.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.