Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการประถมศึกษาของไทยในช่วงพุทธศักราช 2438-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elementary education organization in Thailand from 1895-1932
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.1
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงการจัดการประถมศึกษาของไทย ในช่วงพุทธศักราช 2438 จนถึง พุทธศักราช 2475 ในด้าน นโยบาย จุดมุ่งหมาย โครงการศึกษา หลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน ปัญหาอุปสรรคและการแก้ไข ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ด้านนโยบายมิได้มีกล่าวไว้ จุดมุ่งหมายคือ 1) เพื่อเตรียมคนเข้ารับราชการ 2) ให้เด็กส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการศึกษา 3) สนับสนุนพระศาสนา มีโครงการศึกษาประกาศใช้ 4 ฉบับ โดยแบ่งประเภทการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ประเภท กำหนดเวลาเรียน 3 ปี หลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนมุ่งให้เด็กอ่านออกเขียนได้คิดเลขได้ การสอนยึดครูเป็นศูนย์กลาง ปัญหาในการจัดการประถมศึกษาคือ 1) ความเข้าใจผิดของราษฎรคิดว่าจะนำเด็กไปเป็นทหาร 2) งบประมาณน้อย 3) ขาดคนที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการจัดการศึกษา การแก้ไขคือ 1) ชี้แจงให้ประชาชนทราบถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษา 2) เพิ่มงบประมาณ 3) เสาะหาผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถในการจัดการประถมศึกษา ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว นโยบายคือมุ่งให้ประชาชนเข้ารับราชการ ให้เด็กมีความรู้ด้านอาชีพและเป็นพลเมืองดี จุดมุ่งหมาย คือ 1) ยกระดับการศึกษาของประชาชน 2) ผลทางการเมืองการปกครอง 3) เพิ่มความสามัคคี 4) ส่งเสริมด้านอาชีพมีโครงการศึกษาประกาศใช้ 3 ฉบับ มุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมด้านอาชีพ เพิ่มการศึกษาของสตรี มีหลักสูตร 3 ฉบับ มุ่งการศึกษาทางอาชีวศึกษา มีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2464 ปัญหาคือ 1) ขาดครู 2) ขาดแคลนหนังสือเรียน 3) ขาดงบประมาณ 4) ผู้ปกครองเด็กส่วนมากไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษา ปัญหาเหล่านี้กระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นผู้แก้ไข ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว นโยบายใช้นโยบายเดิม จุดมุ่งหมาย คือ 1) ให้เด็กมีความรู้ 2) ให้เด็กนิยมเรียนวิชาชีพ 3) ให้เด็กเป็นผู้มีร่างกายแข็งแรง 4) ให้เป็นผู้มีจรรยาดี แผนการศึกษาชาติ พ.ศ. 2475 มีองค์แห่งการศึกษาเป็นครั้งแรก หลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนยังไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ปัญหาในการจัดการประถมศึกษาในช่วงนี้คือ 1) ขาดครูทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพ 2) นักเรียนไม่นิยมเรียน การคมนาคมไม่สะดวก 3) งบประมาณการศึกษาไม่เพียงพอ แก้ไขโดยรัฐบาลกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นผู้จัดการแก้ไข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study intends to examine the organization of elementary education in Thailand from 1895 – 1932, concerning the policy, the goal, the educational schemes, the curriculum and the problem. The results that during the reign of King Rama V, the educational policy was not formally announced, but the goals were 1) to prepare civil servants, 2) to educate young citizens and 3) to support religions. The four educational schemes in this period required a three-year education. The curriculum aimed to develop the students’ ability to read, to write, to calculate and to earn a living. The teaching was teacher-centered. The problems were 1) the people’s misunderstanding that the students were to be soldiers. 2) lack of budget and 3) lack of qualified personel. One solution to these was that the people were informed of the value of education. In the reign of King Rama VI, the goals were to prepare civil servants, to promote basic and vocational education and to develop good citizens. The aims were 1) to raise the citizens’ level of education, 2) to gain political and governing benefits, 3) to build up unity and 4) to develop the careers. Four educational schemes focusing were issued on vocational education and more females’ opportunity in schooling. There was also the 1921 National Elementary Education Act Proclamation. The problems were 1) lack of teachers, 2) lack of textbooks 3) lack of budget and 4) parents’ unawareness of the importance of education. Solution to these were under the responsibility of the Ministry of Education. In the reign of King Rama VII, the policy was the same as that in the reign of King Rama VI. The aims covered the following four main aspect 1) Knowledge, 2) careers, 3) health and 4) morality. During this period on National Education planning was implemented focusing on those four aspects. The curriculum were still unchanged. The problems were 1) insufficient and unqualified teachers and teachers’ low salary, 2) the students’ less interest in vocational education and 3) insufficient budget. Teacher training and government support were solutions to these problems.
Share
COinS