Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับข่าวสารและความต้องการรับการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ของหญิงบริการ อาบ อบ นวด ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking and needs for non-formal education of masseuses in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นตา นพคุณ
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.9
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาการรับข่าวสารและความต้องการรับการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ของหญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด จากสถานบริการ 19 แห่ง จำนวน 337 คน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์จากแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยแจกแจงความถี่และคิดคำตอบเป็นค่าร้อยละของผู้ตอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ส่วนใหญ่เป็นโสด (ร้อยละ 48.38) มีอายุ 20-24 ปี มีภาระต้องเลี้ยงดู 3-4 คน ส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ภาคเหนือมีการศึกษา ป.1-4 สาเหตุที่ไม่เรียนต่อเพราะไม่มีทุน อ่านออกเขียนได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ หญิงบริการส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้เดือนละ 5,001-7,000 บาท ส่วนใหญ่ทำงานมาแล้ว 1 ปี ที่เข้ามาทำงานนี้ เพราะต้องการเงินและเห็นว่ารายได้ หญิงบริการส่วนใหญ่จะมีเงินเก็บบ้าง ที่เข้ามาทำงานนี้เพราะต้องการเงินและเห็นว่ารายได้ดี 2. สำหรับอาชีพในอนาคตส่วนใหญ่ต้องการทำการค้าขายที่เป็นของตัวเอง รองลงมาคือ อาชีพเสริมสวย แต่ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ได้เตรียมตัวฝึกอาชีพที่จะทำในอนาคต 3. ในการรับข่าวสารของหญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด พบว่าส่วนใหญ่รับข่าวสารในปริมาณค่อนข้างมาก หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด มีผู้ที่เปิดรับสื่อมวลชนต่าง ๆ เป็นจำนวนมาก กล่าวคือ มีหญิงบริการที่ชมโทรทัศน์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ หนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยุ และนิตยสาร ตามลำดับ บุคคลที่ให้ข่าวสารแก่หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด คือ เพื่อนที่ทำงานด้วยกัน รองลงมาคือ แขกที่มาใช้บริการ 4. รายการโทรทัศน์ที่หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ดูมากคือ ข่าวและละคร, ภาพยนตร์ตามลำดับ การอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์มักจะอ่านข่าวสด และข่าวบันเทิง รายการที่ฟังจากวิทยุ ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นรายการบันเทิง รองลงมาคือ รายการข่าว ส่วนนิตยสารที่หญิงบริการเลือกอ่านมากที่สุดคือ นิตยสารเกี่ยวกับสตรี 5. หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ต้องการรับการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนในเรื่องต่าง ๆ ต่อไปนี้มาก 1. ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ความรู้เรื่องกามโรค, โรคเอดส์, สุขภาพจิต การใช้ยา, แหล่งบริการสุขภาพ 2. ด้านความรู้ทั่วไป ได้แก่ ความรู้ด้านธุรกิจ กฎหมายที่ใช้ในชีวิตบระจำวันและสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 3, ด้านทักษะทางภาษา ได้แก่ ภาษาอังกฤษ และภาษาไทย 4. ด้านชีวิตและครอบครัว ได้แก่ การเสริมสร้างเสน่ห์และการตกแต่งบ้าน 6. วิชาชีพที่มีหญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ต้องการเรียนเป็นจำนวนมากได้แก่ การทำอาหารไทย เสริมสวย ตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า การออบแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย ซึ่งอาจจะจัดโดยสถาบันรัฐหรือเอกชนก็ได้ หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด เป็นจำนวนมากยินดีจ่ายค่าเรียนวิชาชีพในวงเงิน 501-1,000 บาท 7. วิธีการรับการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนที่หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด สามารถที่จะทำได้มากที่สุดคือ เรียนจากเอกสารที่ส่งทางไปรษณีย์และจากรายการวิทยุ รองลงมาคือ ไปเรียนเองที่สถาบันและจากโทรทัศน์ ตามลำดับ 8. เหตุผลที่หญิงบริการอาบ อบ นวด ต้องการรับการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน คือ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน เพื่อให้มีความรู้เพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อจะเปลี่ยนอาชีพและเพิ่มพูนรายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives To study the information seeking and needs for Non-Formal Education of masseuses in Bangkok Metropolis. Procedures The sample consisted of 337 masseuses from 19 massages parlors in Bangkok Metroplis. A structure interview form designed by the researcher was used to collect the data which was then analyzed, by way of percentage. Findings 1. Most of the masseuses were single.(48.38%) Are 20-24 years of age and have 3-4 dependents. Their birth place were mostly in the Northern region. Most of the masseuses graduated from primary education level 1-4 ; The reasons for not continuing their study is lack of money, already literate, and their income are in the range of 5,000-7,000 baht per month. The majority have worked for 1 year. They came to work because need of money and the incentive of the high income. Most have some saving money and tend to give up this profession after saving enough money. 2. They expected that their future career will be owner of shops selling things, and being beautician. Nearly all of them have not yet taken any vocational courses to prepare them for their future career. 3. The masseuses received a lot of information from the media, mostly from watching television and secondly from reading the newspaper. They also received informations from the other people. Firstly from friends in the massage parlors and secondly from people outside the parlors who come for services. 4. T.V. programmes mostly watched by the masseuses were news, and secondly were plays and movies. News which were mostly read were firstly current news and secondly entertainment. Radio programmes listened to, were entertainment programmes and news, Women magazines were read the most. 5. The majority of the masseuses needed Non-Formal Education in the following content areas ; 1. Health (V.D, Aids, mental-health, taking medicines, Health-service clubs) 2. General Knowledges (business, law in daily life, Visiting places) 3. Language skill (English and Thai) 4. Life and -family (How to be more attractive and home decoration) 6. The vocational skills, the masseuses needed were Thai cooking, beauty courses, dress making and designing courses, which are offered by either governmental or non-governmental agencies. The majority are willing to pay fee for studying, ranging from 501-1,000 baht. 7. The method most convenient to the masseuses in receiving information were way of radio and correspondence. Secondly by going to agencies. 8. The reasons gave for needs in Non-Formal Education were for use in daily life, to acquire knowledge, and so as to be able to change their profession and increase their income.
Creative Commons License