Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัดส่วนปกติของผู้ชายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical proportion norms of Thai males
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระชัย ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.3
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาสัดส่วนของผู้ชายไทยในช่วงอายุ ๒๐ ปีถึง ๕๐ ปี ใช้ตัวอย่างประชากรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน ๒๕๖ คนด้วยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) จากประชากรที่ใช้สติปัญญาและใช้กำลังกายเป็นหลักในการประกอบอาชีพอย่างละเท่าๆ กันโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำข้อค้นพบนี้ไปเป็นหลักในการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายสำเร็จรูป แบบฟอร์มนิสิตนักศึกษา เครื่องเรือนและครุภัณฑ์ต่างๆ อันมีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาและประชาชนทั่วไปข้อค้นพบคำนวณเป็นมัชฌิมเลขคณิตของแต่ละสัดส่วนเป็นเซนติเมตรดังนี้ ส่วนสูง ๑๖๕.๔๖ รอบคอ ๓๔.๙๗ รอบอก ๘๖.๘๘ รอบเอว ๗๕.๗๗ รอบตะโพก ๘๙.๘๑ รอบโคนขา ๔๙.๐๑ รอบแขน ๒๖.๘๒ รอบข้อมือ ๑๖.๓๗ ช่วงไหล่ ๔๒.๕๐ ช่วงแขน ๕๕.๖๕ เป้า ๖๑.๖๘ เอวถึงเท้า ๙๖.๓๓ ช่วงขา ๔๓.๔๘ ช่วงน่อง ๔๐.๙๗ ช่วงหลัง ๖๒.๙๖ ข้อศอกถึงหัวไหล่ ๓๔.๕๗ พื้นเก้าอี้ถึงข้อศอก ๒๒.๕๗ และความกว้างระหว่างต้นแขน ๔๗.๔๓ จากข้อค้นพบนี้ได้หาความสัมพันธ์ของสัดส่วนต่างๆ โดยใช้ส่วนสูง รอบคอ รอบอก และรอบเอวเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ ปรากฏว่าส่วนสูงเป็นตัวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนอื่นๆ ได้ดีที่สุดได้ผลดังนี้ (เมื่อให้ส่วนสูง = H) เอวถึงเท้า ๔/๗ H รอบอกและรอบตะโพก ๘/๑๕ H ช่วงน่อง ๗/๑๕ H เป้าและช่วงหลัง ๓/๘ H ช่วงแขน ๗/๒๐ H รอบโคนขาและความกว้างระหว่างต้นแขน ๓/๑๐ H ช่วงน่อง ๑/๔ H ช่วงไหล่และช่วงขา ๔/๑๕ H รอบคอและข้อศอกถึงหัวไหล่ ๑/๑๕ H รอบแขน ๑/๖ H พื้นเก้าอี้ถึงข้อศอก ๑/๗ H และรอบข้อมือ ๑/๑๐ H
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to study the physical proportion norms of Thai males between 20 to 50 years of age. A sample of 256 individuals was selected by stratified random sampling from among labourers and white collar workers in the Bangkok Metropolis. An equal number of subjects were selected from each occupational group. The findings of this study should be of interest to education and industry alike. The findings, given in mean centimetres, are as follows: height = 165.46, neck circumference = 34.97, chest circumference = 36.88, waist circumference = 75.77, hip circumference = 89.81, thigh circumference = 49.01, upper arm circumference = 26.82, wrist circumference = 16.37, shoulder width (interior) = 42.50, arm length = 55.65, arc from the navel through the crotch to the small of the back = 61.68, waist to floor = 96.33, upper leg = 43.48, lower leg = 40.97, neck to the top of the seat = 62.96, shoulder to elbow = 34.57, height of arm rest = 22.57, and shoulder width (exterior) = 47.43. The relationships among physical proportions based on height, neck circumference, chest circumference and waist circumference. Since height is consistent among Thai adults, we have used this as a standard to compare anatomical ratio. The ratio of various parts of the body to height (H) is as follows: waist to floor = 4/7 H, chest circumference and hip circumference = 8/15 H, waist circumference =7/15 H, arc from the navel through the crotch to the small of the back and neck to the top of the seat =3/8 H, arm length =7/20 H, thigh circumference and shoulder width (exterior) = 3/10 H, lower leg = 1/4 H, shoulder width (interior) and upper leg = 4/15 H, neck circumference and shoulder to elbow = 1/15 H, upper arm circumference = 1/6 H, height of arm rest = 1/7 H, and wrist circumference = 1/10 H.
Creative Commons License