Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of geography textbooks used in Thai lower secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
1971
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ พงศะบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1971.3
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อจะวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ใช้อยู่ในโรงเรียนในจังหวัดพระนครและธนบุรีโดยมีวิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย 3 วิธีคือ (1) วิเคราะห์แบบเรียนโดยการศึกษาแบบเรียนอย่างละเอียดและค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลจากหนังสืออ้างอิงเขียนผลการวิจัยในรูปของการบรรยาย (2) วิเคราะห์แบบเรียนโดยการศึกษาแบบเรียนอย่างละเอียดเขียนผลการวิจัยในรูปของตาราง check list (3) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามครูอาจารย์และนักเรียนโดยสร้างแบบสอบถามครูอาจารย์และนักเรียนที่สอนและเรียนอยู่ในระดับชั้นดังกล่าวเพื่อจะได้ทราบว่าครูอาจารย์และนักเรียนใช้แบบเรียนเล่มใดบ้างและมีความเห็นอย่างไรเกี่ยวกับแบบเรียนที่ใช้อยู่ทางด้านคุณภาพในการจัดทำรูปเล่มความสอดคล้องของแบบเรียนกับหลักการเรียนการสอนและหลักจิตวิทยาในการเรียนรู้ตลอดจนความสอดคล้องของแบบเรียนกับหลักสูตรในการส่งแบบสอบถามครูอาจารย์และนักเรียนใช้ประชากรที่เป็นครู 47 คนและที่เป็นนักเรียน 191 คนทั้งเพศชายและหญิงจากโรงเรียนต่างๆ 2 ประเภทคือโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและโรงเรียนราษฎร์โดยเลือกโรงเรียนด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่าง (Random Sampling) ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาคิดเป็นร้อยละในการวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนได้อาศัยหลักเกณฑ์การจัดทำรูปเล่มแบบเรียนที่ดีหลักการเรียนการสอนหลักจิตวิทยาในการเรียนรู้และความสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าหนังสือแบบเรียนที่กระทรวงอนุมัติให้ใช้เป็นแบบเรียนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นรวม 15 เล่มมีทั้งข้อดีข้อบกพร่องควรแก้ไขอยู่ทุกเล่มไม่มีเล่มใดดีพร้อมทุกประการและแบบเรียนที่จัดว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1,2 และ3 แต่ละชั้นปรากฎว่าได้ผลวิเคราะห์เหมือนกันและมีเรียงตามลำดับมากน้อยดังนี้คือ (1) แบบเรียนของ พ.อ. พูนพล อาสนจินดา (2) แบบเรียนของนายประเสริฐ วิทยารัฐ (3) แบบเรียนของกรมวิชาการฉบับปรับปรุงใหม่เฉพาะภูมิศาสตร์กายภาพ (4) แบบเรียนฉบับของกรมวิชาการซึ่งนางสุมนา คำทอง เป็นผู้เรียบเรียง (5) แบบเรียนของนายสำเนียง ตีระวนิชและคณะ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะที่เกี่ยวกับแบบเรียนดังกล่าวมีดังนี้คือแบบเรียนของ พ.อ. พูนพล อาสนจินดา ควรจะมีการแก้ไขในเรื่องการเรียงลำดับเนื้อเรื่องการแบ่งบทตอนของเนื้อหาให้ชัดเจนรัดกุมยิ่งขึ้นแบบเรียนของนายประเสริฐ วิทยารัฐ ควรจะแก้ไขปรับปรุงในด้านคุณภาพการจัดทำรูปเล่มบ้างโดยเฉพาะรูปภาพประกอบไม่ชัดเจนแบบเรียนของกรมวิชาการฉบับปรับปรุงใหม่เฉพาะภูมิศาสตร์กายภาพควรจะแก้ไขในด้านความสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรแบบเรียนของกรมวิชาการควรจะปรับปรุงในด้านคุณภาพในการจัดทำรูปเล่มและความสอดคล้องของแบบเรียนกับหลักการเรียนการสอนและหลักจิตวิทยาในการเรียนรู้ส่วนแบบเรียนของนายสำเนียง ตีระวนิชและคณะ ควรจะปรับปรุงในด้านคุณภาพในการจัดทำรูปเล่มและควรจะเพิ่มเติมเนื้อหาของแบบเรียนให้มากขึ้นอีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the geography textbooks used in various lower secondary schools in Bangkok and Dhonburi. Methods of study are as follows:- (a)Studying each geography textbook thoroughly, finding necessary data from reference books and reporting the results in a descriptive form. (b)Studying each geography textbook and reporting the results in check-list tables. (c)Analyzing the questionnaires filled in by a number of teachers and students in the lower secondary schools in order to find out what textbooks they are using and how they think about the quality of the texts used in relation with the methods of teaching, the psychology of learning and the aims of geography teaching as stated in the curriculum. The questionnaires were completed and returned by 47 teachers and 191 students in both the government and the private schools selected by random sampling. The collected data were thereafter analyzed on a percentage basis. The major findings indicate that none of the 15 textbooks investigated may be regarded as having perfect quality; each one still needs improvement in one way or the other. In terms of their suitability and quality, the textbooks in each grade of the lower secondary level may be ranked according to the writers as fellows: (1) texts written by Colonel Poonpol Asanachinda (2) texts written by Prasert Vitayarat (3) texts on Phyical geography written by specialists appointed by the Ministry of Education (4) texts written by Sumana Kumtong under the appointment of the Ministry of Education and (5) texts written by Samniang Teeravanich and others. As a results of the study, the following suggestions are made:- 1. Textbooks written by Colonel Poonpol Asanachinda should be improved in the sequential order of the content matters, and the arrangement of each chapter. 2. Textbooks written by Prasert Vitayarat should be improved as far as the printing quality is concerned, especially the clearness of the illustrations. 3. Texts on Physical geography prepared by the Ministry of Education should be given more attention as far as their conformity with the curriculum is concerned. 4. Textbooks written by Sumana Kumtong should be improved in the printing quality and in their conformity with the psychology of learning. 5. Textbooks written by Samniang Teeravanich and others should be improved in the printing quality and in the fullness of the content matters.
Creative Commons License