Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบบริหารโรงเรียนราษฎร์ฝ่ายคริสตศาสนาในพระนครและธนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrative systems of parochial private schools in Bangkok and thonburi
Year (A.D.)
1971
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1971.2
Abstract
1. เพื่อสำรวจปรัชญาและความมุ่งหมายในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนราษฏร์ฝ่ายคริสตศาสนาในพระนครและธนบุรี 2. เพื่อศึกษาระบบบริหารการศึกษาในเรื่อง 2.1 โครงสร้างของระบบโรงเรียน 2.2 การควบคุมดูแลการปฏิบัติงาน 2.3 การบริหารและการดำเนินงาน 2.4 เงินอุดหนุน 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการบริหารภายในโรงเรียนคริสตศาสนาระหว่างนิกายโรมันคาธอลิคและนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นคว้าเรื่องเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการบริหารการศึกษาจากตำรา เอกสาร งานวิจัยอื่นแล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับครูใหญ่และครูในโรงเรียน 3 ประเภทคือโรงเรียนคาธอลิคดำเนินการโดยบาทหลวง, นักบวชและโรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์ในกองการศึกษาจำนวนผู้ตอบ 6 คนเพื่อแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องและวิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามเมื่อปรับปรุงแก้ไขดีแล้วจึงนำไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนราษฏร์ฝ่ายคริสตศาสนาในพระนครและธนบุรี 23 คนและครูในแต่ละโรงเรียนอีก 23 คนจากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าร้อยละและค่าฐานนิยม สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ปรัชญาและความมุ่งหมายในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนราษฏร์ฝ่ายคริสตศาสนาในพระนครและธนบุรีมีตามลำดับความสำคัญดังนี้ 1.1 เพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนทั้งสี่ด้านคือ จริยศึกษา พลศึกษา พุทธิศึกษาและหัตถศึกษา 1.2 เพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนให้เป็นพลเมืองดีรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่และบำเพ็ญตนให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคมของประเทศ 1.3 เพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนให้ดำรงศาสนาและใช้เป็นแนวทางของชีวิต 1.4 เพื่อพัฒนาเอกัตบุคคล 2. เกี่ยวกับระบบบริหารโรงเรียนนั้นมีดังนี้ 2.1 โครงสร้างของระบบโรงเรียนทุกโรงเรียนมีหน่วยงานที่ปรึกษาคอยช่วยเหลือที่ระดับต่างๆ กันลักษณะที่ไม่เหมือนกันคือ 2.1.1 โรงเรียนคาธอลิคมีหน่วยงานหลักเฉพาะบุคคลควบคุมครูใหญ่ที่บริหารงานแบบมอบอำนาจ 2.1.2 โรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์มีหน่วยงานหลักเป็นคณะกรรมการควบคุมครูใหญ่ที่บริหารงานแบบมอบอำนาจ 2.2 การควบคุมดูแลการปฏิบัติงานโรงเรียนคาธอลิคดำเนินงานโดยบาทหลวงควบคุมดูแลโดยมุขนายกมิซซังโรงเรียนนักบวชควบคุมดูแลโดยอธิการซึ่งมีอธิการใหญ่ (เจ้าคณะ) ในประเทศปกครองอีกชั้นหนึ่งโรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์ในกองการศึกษาและนอกกองการศึกษาควบคุมดูแลโดยคณะกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนและคณกรรมการโรงเรียนตามลำดับ 2.3 การบริหารและการดำเนินงานใช้หลักการและวิธีการอย่างต่างประเทศของเจ้าสังกัดคือโรงเรียนคาธอลิคเป็นแบบอนุรักษ์นิยม (Conservative) โรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์เป็นแบบกลุ่มก้าวหน้า (Progressive)2.4 เงินอุดหนุนได้มาจากการกู้ยืมองค์การศาสนา เงินบริจาค นักเรียนเก่าช่วยหา ดอกผลจากการขายที่ดิน ให้เช่าที่ดิน นักเรียนประจำและเปิดการสอนพิเศษ 3. เปรียบเทียบกระบวนการบริหารภายในโรงเรียนคริสตศาสนาระหว่างนิกายโรมันคาธอลิคกับนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ 3.1 โรงเรียนคาธอลิคใช้หน่วยงานที่ปรึกษาวางแผนระยะยาวเรื่องการเรียนการสอนส่วนโรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์ใช้หน่วยงานหลักวางแผนในเรื่องเดียวกัน 3.2 การจัดระเบียบบริหารงานโรงเรียนคาธอลิคยังขาดคู่มือปฏิบัติงานอยู่บ้าง 3.3 การคัดเลือก บรรจุ และการพัฒนาบุคลากรใช้ระบบคุณความดีเหมือนกันต่างกันเล็กน้อยที่โรงเรียนคาธอลิคพิจารณาความชำนาญงานแต่โรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์อาจพิจารณาศาสนาด้วยโรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์พัฒนาบุคคลากรโดยให้ศึกษาต่อหรือดูงานต่างประเทศมากกว่าโรงเรียนคาธอลิคและใช้คณะกรรมการพิจารณาขึ้นเงินเดือนตามหลักการที่ทำไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร 3.4 การอำนวยการโรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์มีคณะกรรมการมอบหมายงานบุคคลากรแต่ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนคาธอลิคพิจารณามอบหมายงานบุคคลากรเอง 3.5 โรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์จัดงานสังสรรค์กับผู้ปกครองและมีการเชิญมาเป็นกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนด้วยซึ่งต่างกับโรงเรียนคาธอลิคออกไปบ้าง 3.6 โรงเรียนโปรเตสแตนต์มีการวิเคราะห์วิจัยผลการเรียนการสอนอย่างละเอียดเพื่อขจัดจุดอ่อนของการจัดการศึกษาในโรงเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนคาธอลิคก็มีบ้าง 3.7 มีการจัดทำงบประมาณการเงินเหมือนกันยกเว้นโรงเรียนคาธอลิคบางแห่งไม่จัดทำงบประมาณและส่วนใหญ่ใช้เงินค่าเล่าเรียนเกือบเก้าสิบเปอร์เซนต์เป็นเงินเดือนครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the Study 1. To investigate the philosophy and objectives of the parochial private schools in Bangkok and Thonburi. 2. To study the administrative systems of parochial private schools in regard to the following: 2.1 Organizational structure 2.2 Control 2.3 Management and operation 2.4 Financial support 3. To compare the administrative processes of Catholic and Protestant private schools. Method and Procedure The researcher used books, journals and other research documents as the basis for formulating the questionnaire to be utilized in conduction interviews. The questionnaire was pretested at 3 types of parochial private schools: 1. Parish Schools administered by Catholic priests. 2. Schools administered by a Catholic religious order. 3. Schools administered by the Protestant Church. The pretested questionnaire was used in interviewing the Director of the school and one Department Head at each of the three types of parochial schools listed above. After pretesting, the contents and structure of the questionnaire were analyzed and revised prior to their application to 23 parochial private schools in Bangkok & Thonburi. In each school the Director and one Head of Department were interviewed and the contents subsequently tabulated and analyzed by means of percentage. Findings and Conclusions: 1. Listed in order of importance, the philosophy and objective of the parochial private schools in Bangkok and Thonburi appear to be: 1.1 To develop the student in all the four phases of education, namely: moral, physical, intellectual, and manual. 1.2 To develop a sense of good citizenship to the end that the student may be conscious of their obligations and made himself useful to society. 1.3 To develop a religious belief as a basis for the way of life. 1.4 To develop individualty. 2. The organizational system of parochial private schools exihibits the following characteristics: 2.1 The following difference between line and staff responsibility in Catholic and Protestant schools were noticed:- 2.1.1 In Catholic school line responsibility is delegated from the parish priest to the School Director and from the latter to his staff. 2.1.2 In Protestant school line responsibility is delegated by a Board of Directors or School Board to the Director of the school. 2.2 Control of parish Catholic schools is in the hands of parish priests and above them, the Archbishop. In schools administered by a religious order control is exercised by the Order’s Superior. In Protestant schools it is exercised by a Board of Directors or a Schools Board. 2.3 Management and operation are conducted in accordance with foreign examples and models. Catholic schools are generally more conservative and Protestant schools more progressive. 2.4 Financial support generally comes from the following sources: borrowings from the religious organizations; charities; alumni support; profits from land sales or rents; boarding student; special tuition. 3. Comparison of Catholic and Protestant administrative processes within their respective schools: 3.1 Catholic schools generally use staff responsibility for long range planning; Protestant schools achieve this end through line responsibility. 3.2 Catholic schools generally lack a handbook to guide them in their organizational structure. 3.3 In general, both Catholic and Protestant systems use the merit system for selection and developing their staff. However, Catholic schools take into consideration the staff’s experience while Protestant schools consider also the staff’s religious affiliation. Protestant schools generally send their staff members abroad for study tours more than Catholic schools do. Promotion within the Protestant schools is handled by a Board of Directors while the Catholic system relies on the Religious Superior. 3.4 In Protestant schools, direction emanates from the Board of Directors or the School Board; in Catholic schools direction is from the school Director or the Religious Superior. 3.5 In the Protestant system there is more parental participation (through parent membership in the School Board or Board of Directors) than in the Catholic system. 3.6 In general, the Protestant system gives greater attention to analyzing student achievements as a means of improving the school system than does the Catholic System. 3.7 Both Protestant and Catholic systems generally rely on the annual budget planning though some Catholic institutions do not. In most cases both the systems depend on school fees to pay for 90 per cent of the teachers’ salaries.
Creative Commons License