Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic Management Strategies Of Autonomous Higher Education Institutions Based On The Concept Of Transversal Competencies
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แอนจิรา ศิริภิรมย์
Second Advisor
สืบสกุล นรินทรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.909
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐและสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase mixed method approach) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ จำนวน 24 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ได้แก่ คณบดี รองคณบดีฝ่ายวิชาการ รองคณบดีฝ่ายกิจการนิสิตนักศึกษา หัวหน้าภาควิชา และคณาจารย์ รวมจำนวน 448 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความเหมาะสมของกรอบแนวคิดวิจัย แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินงาน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การจัดกิจการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา และ (4) การวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะหลัก 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) การคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรม (2) ทักษะระหว่างบุคคล (3) ทักษะภายในบุคคล (4) ความเป็นพลเมืองโลก และ (5) ความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก 12 กลยุทธ์รอง 37 วิธีดำเนินการ โดยมีกลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) เร่งรัดพัฒนาหลักสูตรตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน มีกลยุทธ์รองคือ 1.1) เพิ่มจุดมุ่งหมายหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะภายในบุคคล ความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ และการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรม 1.2) ปรับปรุงการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรมและทักษะภายในบุคคล 1.3) เสริมจุดแข็งการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะระหว่างบุคคล (2) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน มีกลยุทธ์รองคือ 2.1) ปรับรูปแบบการดำเนินการจัดการเรียนการสอนเน้นการสอดแทรกการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรมและทักษะภายในบุคคล 2.2) เพิ่มศักยภาพของอาจารย์ให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีออกแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอน Active Learning เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภายในบุคคลและความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ 2.3) เสริมจุดแข็งการวางแผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเสริมสร้างทักษะระหว่างบุคคลที่สามารถติดต่อสื่อสารกันได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา (3) พลิกโฉมการจัดกิจการนิสิตนักศึกษาตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน มีกลยุทธ์รองคือ 3.1) ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษาโดยส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้จากการลงมือปฏิบัติเน้นที่ให้เกิดการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรมและพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ 3.2) ปรับแนวทางการจัดสหกิจศึกษาโดยเน้นการคัดสรรหน่วยงานภายนอกและสถานประกอบการที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ ทักษะภายในบุคคล และการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรม 3.3) เสริมจุดแข็งการจัดกิจกรรมในหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษาโดยมุ่งผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ที่เน้นทักษะระหว่างบุคคล และ (4) ปฏิรูปการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะข้ามสายงาน มีกลยุทธ์รองคือ 4.1) ปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการการนำผลการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ไปใช้เพื่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรม ความเป็นพลเมืองโลก ทักษะภายในบุคคล และความฉลาดรู้ทางสื่อและสารสนเทศ 4.2) ผลักดันการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้มุ่งผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ความเป็นพลเมืองโลก การคิดวิพากษ์และนวัตกรรมและทักษะภายในบุคคล และ 4.3) เสริมจุดแข็งการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้มุ่งผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ทักษะระหว่างบุคคลโดยส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of the academic management of autonomous higher education institutions, and the conceptual framework of Transversal competencies 2) to study the current and the desirable states of the academic management strategies of autonomous higher education institutions based on the concept of Transversal Competencies; and 3) to develop academic management strategies of autonomous higher education institutions based on the concept of Transversal Competencies. The research applied a multiphase mixed method approach. The sample groups used in this study were 24 Autonomous Higher Education Institutions. The questionnaire was completed by Dean, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Associate Dean for Student Affairs, Head of the Department, and Instructors were 448 people.The research instruments included the conceptual framework’s evaluation form, the questionnaire, and the evaluation form of the drafted strategies. The statistical analyses of data were frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and the priority needs index (PNImodified). The research findings were the following: 1) the conceptual framework of the academic management of autonomous higher education institutions composes of four elements which were (1) Curriculum development, (2) Instructional management, (3) Student affairs, and (4) Learning measurement and evaluation. The conceptual framework of transversal competencies composes of 5 competency domains including (1) Critical and Innovative Thinking, (2) Interpersonal skills, (3) Intrapersonal skills, (4) Global Citizenship, and (5) Media and Information Literacy. 2) The current state of the academic management of autonomous higher education institutions based on the concept of Transversal Competencies was overall at the moderate level. When considering each element of the academic management, instructional management was the highest average. The desirable state was overall at the highest level. When considering each element of autonomous higher education institutions based on the concept of Transversal Competencies, curriculum development was the highest average. 3) Four main management strategies, twelve sub-strategies, and thirty-seven activities of operation were developed. Four management strategies were (1) To accelerate the development of curriculum based on the concept of Transversal Competencies; Sub-strategies were 1.1) Increasing the curriculum aims to develop Intrapersonal skills, Media and Information Literacy and Critical and Innovative thinking; 1.2) Improving the curriculum implementation in teaching and learning to strengthen Critical and Innovative thinking and Intrapersonal skills. 1.3) Strengthening the strengths of the curriculum implementation in teaching and learning to develop Interpersonal skills (2) To raise the level of instructional management based on the concept of Transversal Competencies; Sub-strategies were 2.1) Adjusting the teaching and learning activities that integrate Critical and Innovative thinking and Intrapersonal skills; 2.2) Enhancing the instructors’ potential to be able to apply the technology in designing the Active Learning to promote Intrapersonal skills and Media and Information Literacy; 2.3) Strengthening the teaching and learning plan by developing a conducive environment to enhance Interpersonal skills at all times; (3) To transform the student affairs based on the concept of Transversal Competencies; Sub-strategies were 3.1) Adjusting ways to organize the extracurricular activities for student development by promoting learning from practices that lead to Critical and Innovative thinking and knowledge of Media and Information Literacy; 3.2) Adjusting ways to organize the cooperative education by emphasizing on the selection of external agencies that are successful in the development of Media and Information Literacy, Intrapersonal skills and Critical and Innovative thinking; 3.3) Strengthening the strengths in organizing activities within the curriculum to develop students towards learning outcomes that focus on Interpersonal skills; and (4) To reform the learning measurement and evaluation based on the concept of Transversal Competencies; Sub-strategies were 4.1) Adjusting ways to utilize the results of learning measuremenet and evaluation to result in Critical and Innovative thinking, Global citizenship, Intrapersonal skills and Media and Information Literacy; 4.2) Supporting the measurement and evaluation of the learnining outcomes that aim towards Global Citizenship, Critical and Innovative thinking and Intrapersonal skills; and 4.3) Strengthening the measurement and evaluation of the learning outcomes that aim towards Interpersonal skills by promoting the use of technology.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.