Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการครูและความสามารถในการผลิตครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Studey of demand and supply of secondary school teachers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1968
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร ศรีสอ้าน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1968.4
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. ศึกษาความต้องการครูมัธยมศึกษาในหมวดวิชาต่างๆ ทั้งในด้านจำนวนครูและวิชาที่ครูเหล่านั้นถนัด 2. ศึกษาความสามารถในการผลิตครูมัธยมศึกษาของสถาบันฝึกหัดครูต่างๆ ว่าเพียงพอและเหมาะสมกับความต้องการของประเทศหรือไม่เพียงใด 3. ประมวลข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับสถาบันฝึกหัดครูเพื่อจะได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการผลิตและปรับปรุงครูมัธยมศึกษาตามความต้องการของประเทศ วิธีการวิจัย ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คือจำนวนนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทั้งสายสามัญและสายอาชีพย้อนหลัง 5 ปี จำนวนนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่พยากรณ์จากประชากรกลุ่มอายุ15-19 ปีตามวิธีประมาณการซึ่งดีที่สุดและจำนวนครูมัธยมศึกษาที่สถาบันฝึกหัดครูผลิตได้และที่คาดว่าจะผลิตได้ในอนาคตซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้ประมวลจากเอกสารและโครงการวิจัยของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ สภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ สภาการศึกษาแห่งชาติ สำนักวางแผนการศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การคำนวณจำนวนครูที่ต้องการเพิ่มขึ้นอาศัยข้อมูลเบื้องต้นดังกล่าวเป็นเกณฑ์สูตรที่ใช้คำนวณมีดังนี้ จำนวนครูที่ต้องการ = จำนวนนักเรียน x จำนวนชั่วโมงเรียนต่อสัปดาห์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างครู่ต่อนักเรียน x จำนวนชั่วโมงสอนต่อสัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย จากการวิจัยพบว่าการผลิตครูมัธยมศึกษาของสถาบันฝึกหัดครูยังไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของประเทศคือ ผลิตได้ประมาณ 55.64% ของจำนวนครูที่ต้องการในปีการศึกษา 2514 แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนครูมัธยมศึกษาที่ผลิตได้ในช่วงปี 2510-2514 ก็เพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จนอาจจะเป็นที่หวังได้ว่าเมื่อสถาบันฝึกหัดครูที่จะเปิดเพิ่มขึ้นผลิตครูได้ตามโครงการ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนครูมัธยมศึกษาก็อาจจะหมดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Statement of the Problem The study purports to assess the demand and supply of secondary school teachers during the Second Economic and Social Development Plan [1967-71]. An attempt is made in this research endeavor to:- 1. Estimate the demand for secondary school teachers of various subjects during the academic years of 1967-1971. 2. Investigate a productive capability of the existing teacher-training institutions in order to determine whether they can supply sufficient number of secondary school teachers required to meet the anticipated increase in pupil enrolments during the Plan period. 3. Provide suggestive guidelines and possible courses of actions for the teacher-training institutions to be incorporated into their future planning. Methods and Procedures The preliminary data utilized to estimate supply and demand for secondary school teachers were gathered from the documents and research reports issued by the National Economic Development Board, Educational Planning Office, National Statistical Office, and the National Education Council. These data included the enrolment projections based on the best estimate method and past trend, the anticipated supply of teachers during the plan, and the secondary school curricula- - both academic and vocational. On the basis of the obtained data, the demand for secondary school teachers of various subjects was then computed, using the following formula: Required number of teacher = Number of students x Number of hours per week for each subject Pupil – Teacher Ratio x Teaching load Major Findings It was found that during the Second Plan the anticipated supply of secondary teachers in insufficient to meet the anticipated increase in enrolments of pupils. A deficit of about 45% of the required number of secondary school teachers is projected in 1971. It is likely, with the inception of five new degree-granting teacher – training institutions, that this deficit may be eliminated during the 1970’s.
Creative Commons License