Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาอันเนื่องจากวันลาของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล สังกัดกรมวิสามัญศึกษาในจังหวัดพระนครและธนบุรี ปี พ.ศ. 2508
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of wastage arising from the leave of absence of secondary education's teachers in Bangkok and Dhonburi in 1965
Year (A.D.)
1967
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พจน์ สะเพียรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1967.1
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง ความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาอันเนื่องจากวันลาของครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลสังกัดกรมวิสามัญศึกษา ในจังหวัดพระนคร – ธนบุรี ปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๐๘ (A Study of Wastage Arising from The Leave of Absence of Secondary Education’s Teachers in Bangkok and Dhonburi in 1965) วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมุ่งที่จะศึกษารายละเอียดในเรื่องการลาของครู ๒ ประการด้วยกันคือประการแรกครูจะลาประเภทใดมากกว่ากันและเฉลี่ยแล้วจะลาคนละกี่วันคิดเป็นเงินที่รัฐเสียไปเพราะครูที่ลาคนละเท่าไร ประการที่สองศึกาถึงองค์ประกอบบางประการอันจุมีผลทำให้การลาของครูแตกต่างกันไป ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยโดยสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจากครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในจังหวัดพระนคร ธนบุรีเป็นจำนวน๖๐๙ คนแยกเป็นชาย ๒๑๑ คน หญิง ๓๘๙ คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินการวิจัยผลที่ได้นำมาหาค่าฐานนิยมแล้วคิดเป็นจำนวนร้อยละ หาค่าไคสแคว์ ผลการวิจัยจากจำนวนครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลที่ลาในประเภทต่างๆ คือ ลาป่วย ลาคลอดบุตร ลากิจ ลาศึกษาต่อหรือดูงาน ลาอุปสมบท พบว่าครูลาป่วยมากที่สุดและรองลงมาตามลำดับคือลากิจ ลาคลอดบุตร ลาอุปสมบทและลาศึกษาต่อหรือดูงาน ซึ่งเมื่อคิดเฉลี่ยแล้วทั้งสองเพศครูจะลาคนละ ๑๐ วันต่อปี รัฐจะต้องเสียเงินไปให้เฉพาะครูที่ลาคนละ ๓๙๓.๕๐ บาทต่อปีโดยแยกเป็นครูชายคนละ ๓๖๘ บาท ครูหญิง ๔๐๑ บาทซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่ารัฐต้องสูญเสียเงินไปให้ครูหญิงมากกว่าครูชายส่วนในเรื่ององค์ประกอบบางประการที่ทำให้การลาของครูแตกต่างกันไปนั้นพบว่ามีองค์ประกอบต่อไปนี้คือ ภาวะการสมรส จำนวนบุตร ที่อยู่อาศัย การศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม โรคประจำตัวตำแหน่งเงินเดือน รายได้ของครอบครัว รายได้พิเศษและเพศของครูใหญ่นั้นมีส่วนทำให้ครูลาแตกต่างกันไปมากกว่าอย่างอื่นเช่นในเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นปรากฎว่าครูส่วนมากต้องอยู่บ้านเช่าและมีจำนวนวันลามากกว่าครูที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านประเภทอื่นๆข้อเสนอแนะของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้เพื่อที่จะทำให้การลาของครูน้อยลงที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านการบริหารการศึกษาทางราชการควรจะดำเนินการในด้านต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้คือ ๑.จัดบ้านพักสำหรับครูให้มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นและพอเพียง ๒.หาทางช่วยเหลือให้ครูมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น ๓.อนุญาติให้ครูได้ใช้เวลาที่ว่างจากการสอนไปทำธุระกิจส่วนตัวในบางครั้งบางคราวได้ ๔.ควรจัดให้มีครูสำรองไว้เพื่อสอนแทนครูที่ลา ๕.ควรให้มีการยือหยุ่นสำหรับการมาสายของครูบ้าง ทั้งนี้ให้พิจารณาเหตุและผลเป็นเกณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose for this research was to study, in detail, on the leave of absence of the teachers. The researcher wanted to know that which kind of the leave of absence was more than the others, how much the average was, how much money the government lost because of the leave of absence. And he also wanted to know what factors made the leave of absence of the teachers be different from are another. The researcher used the population sampling from the six hundred and nine government teachers, 211 for male and 398 for female, in Bangkok and Dhonburi. Questionnaires were used on this research for finding mode, percentage and Chi-square. The results of this research were that among every kind of the leave of absence (the sick leave, the maternity leave, the business leave, the study or study tour leave and monkship leave) the sick leave was the most and the business leave, the maternity leave, the monkship leave and the study or study tour leave were followed respectively. The average for the leave of absence for both sexes was 10 days a year. The government lost, because of the leave of absence of the teachers, 393.50 baht each; 368 baht for each male and 401 baht for each female. This showed that the government lost more money on female teachers than on male teachers. The factors that made the leave of absence of teachers be different were marital status, number of children, shelter, the further study, sicknesses, positions, salary, family income, special income and the principal sex. For instance, it was convinced that most teachers had to live in letting houses and those teachers had most number leave of absence of all others. Based on this research, it was recommended in order to reduce the leave of absence of the teachers, for the benefit of school administration, the government should do the followings: (1) Building up more and enough houses for teachers. (2) Finding the ways for teachers in order to receive more income (3) Occasionally allowing them to spend their spare time for personal used (4) Having supplementary teachers for substituting the teachers whom took the leave of absence. (5) There should be some flexibility for the teachers whom come to schools late.
Creative Commons License