Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากรากสมุนไพรสามสิบ ต่อกล้ามเนื้อเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ethanol extract from asparagus racemosus willd roots on smooth muscle preparations
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนี อิทธิพานิชพงศ์
Second Advisor
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.630
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอล 95% จากส่วนรากของสมุนไพรสามสิบต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบที่แยกจากกาย พบว่า สารสกัดขนาด 0.2 mg/ml สามารลดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบมดลูกหนูขาวทั้งที่เกิดขึ้นเองและเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย Ach 5x10-6 M | oxytocin 5x10-3 IU/ml และยังสามารถลดการหกตัวจากการกระตุ้นด้วย oxytocin 0.02 IU/ml ในสารละลายที่ปราศจากแคลเซียม สารสกัดขนาด 0.6 mg/ml สามารถลดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ของหนูขาวเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย NE, 5-HT แบบความเข้มข้นสะสม และยังสามารถลดการหดตัวจากกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์แบบความเข้มข้นสะสม สารสกัดขนาด 0.08 mg/ml สามารถลดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileum ของหนูตะเภาได้เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ACh, 5-HT histamine และ BaC12- ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากรากสมุนไพรสามสิบออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบอวัยวะต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารกระตุ้นต่าง ๆ แบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์อาจจะเกิดได้หลาย ๆ กลไก เนื่องจากว่าสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากรากสามสิบมีสารออกฤทธิ์หลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกหลักน่าจะเกิดจากการรบกวนการเคลื่อนที่ของแคลเซียมอิออนผ่านผนังเซลล์ทางช่องผ่านของแคลเซี่ยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of 937. ethanolic extract from Asparagus racemosus Willd. was investigated on various isolated smooth muscle preparations. In isolated rat uterus, 0.2 mg/ml of the extract produced inhibition of spontaneous contraction as well as contraction induced by ACh (5x10-6 M) and oxytocin (5X10-3 IU/ml). It also reduced uterus contraction induced by 0.02 IU/ml oxytocin in calcium free medium. In rat aorta, 0.6 mg/ml of this extract caused reduction of the cumulative dose response curve induced by NE and 5-HT and CaCl2. At the concentration of 0.08 mg/ml | the extract produced a decrease in ACh, 5-HT | histamine and BaCl2 induced isolated guinea-pig ileum contraction. The results obtained from this study suggested that the extract caused non-specific inhibitory effect on various smooth muscle preparations since it could reduce the contraction induced by different substances. The main reason should be due to a lot of constituents containing in the extract. Although several mechanisms are possible2+ but presumably its inhibitory effect are mainly due to interference with Ca movement through membrane calcium channel.
Creative Commons License