Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการศึกษาอินคลูชันของไดเอซา-เบนโซคราวน์-พารา-เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลคาลิกซ์(4)เอรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and inclusion study of diaza-benzo crown p-tert-butylcalix [4] arene
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตนา มากี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.580
Abstract
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารใหม่ 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)butylenediamine-p-tert butylcalix[4]arene (6b) ด้วยการรีดิวส์อนุพันธ์ชิฟเบสเช่นเดียวกับวิธีการสังเคราะห์ 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)propylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (6a). การศึกษาอินคลูชันโดยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี ในตัวทำละลายผสม CD₃0D+CDCl₃ ของสาร (6a) และ (6b) กับ Zn(II) เมื่อเคาน์เตอร์แอนไอออนเป็น CI, Br, I | N0₃- | Cl0₄- | so₄²• and Po₄³ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารทั้งสองสามารถจับ Zn(II) ได้ดีต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของแอนไอออน ลิแกนด์ใช้ ONNO ในการจับกับ Zn(II) (6a) จับกับ Zn(II) ได้ดีกว่า (6b) สำหรับทุก ๆ แอนไอออนที่ศึกษา ในทุก ๆ กรณีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นชนิด 1:1 (Zn: ลิแกนด์) ยกเว้น (6a)-Zn (CIO₄)₂ ที่แสดงสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งหมด 1:1 และ 1:2 คอนฟอร์เมชันของหน่วยคาลิกซารีนของ (6b) เปลี่ยนนจาก cone เป็น partial cone เมื่อ ZnX₂ (X = Cl | Br และ I). ทำปฏิกริยากับ (6a) โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็น log K = 1.6±0.1, 1.9±0.1 และ 2.7 ±0.1 ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ (6a)-Zn(NO₃)₂ มีความเสถียรสูง log K มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.0 ± 0. 1 ลิแกนด์ (6b) ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนคอนฟอร์มเมชันเมื่อทำปฏิกริยากับ ZnX₂(X=CI, Br และ I) และ ปฏิกริยาเกิดได้ช้ากว่า (6a) มาก ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนมีค่า log K = 1 .4 ± 0. 1 | 1.7 ± 0. 1 และ 2.2±0.1 ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ (6b)-Zn(NO₃)₂ มีความเสถียรกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮไลด์เช่นเดียวกัน โดยมี log K เป็น 4.7±0.1 ZnSO₄ และZn₃ (PO₄)₃ แสดงผลการทดลองที่ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของปฏิกริยาระหว่าง Zn(CIO₄)₂ กับ (6b) ในช่วงอัตราส่วนโมล Zn(6b) ตั้งแต่ 0:1 ถึง 6.0:1 แสดงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเพียงชนิดเดียว (1:1) เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A novel compound, 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)butylenediamine-p-tert butylcalix[4]arene (6b) has been synthesized by reducing its Schiff base derivative as in the synthesis of 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)propylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (6a). An inclusion study by 1H-NMR spectroscopic technique in a mixed solvent | CD₃0D+CDCl₃, of (6a) and (6b) with Zn(II) | when counter anions are cr | Br" | I | N0₃- | Cl0₄- | so₄²• and Po₄³ | shows that both ligands can bind Zn(II) to a different extent depending on the counter anion . The ligands use ONNO in binding to Zn(II) . In all cases, (6a) binds Zn(II) more strongly than (6b). The formed complexes are reported to be of 1:1 (Zn : ligand) type | except for (6a)-Zn(Cl0₄)₂ system which was reported to form both 1: 1 and 1:2 complexes . The cone conformation of the calixarene units in (6a) is changed to partial cone upon complexation with ZnX₂ (X = Cl | Br and I). Complex formation constants are reported to be log K = 1.6 ± 0. 1 | 1.9 ± 0.1 and 2.7 ± 0. 1 | respectively . The complex of (6a)-Zn(N0₃)₂ is highly stable with log K of 6.0 ± 0. 1. / Ligand (6b) dose not showa conformation change upon complexation with ZnX₂ (X= Cl | Br and I) and the reactions are observed to be much slower than the reactions with (6a). Complex formation constants for (6b)-ZnX₂ are reported to be iog K = 1 .4 ± 0. 1 | 1.7 ± 0. 1 and 2.2 ± 0. 1 | respectively. The complex (6b)-Zn(N0₃) ₂ is more stable than the halide complexes with a formation constant of log K = 4.7 ± 0. 1. ZnS0₄ and Zn₃(P0₄) ₂ yield experimental results which are not interpretable . A preliminary study of a reaction between Zn(Cl0₄) ₂ and (6b) | mole ratio range from 0:1 to 6.0:1 | shows that only 1:1 type complex is formed .
Creative Commons License