Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic Management Strategies of Merchant Ship Deck Officer ProgramBased on the Concept of International Labour Market Competency Requirements
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สืบสกุล นรินทรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.898
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารวิชาการระดับหลักสูตรและกรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารงานวิชาการหลักสูตรนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการหลักสูตรนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบพหุวิธี ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 4 สถาบันที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตรนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ ประชากรผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มผู้บริหารหลักสูตร ได้แก่ คณบดี ผู้อำนวยการวิทยาลัย ประธานกรรมการบริหารหลักสูตร และหัวหน้าฝ่ายหลักสูตรหรือวิชาการ 2) กลุ่มผู้นำหลักสูตรไปปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาการเดินเรือ และ 3) กลุ่มผู้เรียน ได้แก่ นักเรียน นักศึกษาหลักสูตรนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ จำนวน 189 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความแปรปรวน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ (1) ข้อกำหนดจำเพาะของหลักสูตร (2) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ (3) การวัดผลประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล มี 3 กลุ่มหน้าที่ คือ (1) กลุ่มสมรรถนะหน้าที่เดินเรือ 9 สมรรถนะ (2) กลุ่มสมรรถนะหน้าที่การปฏิบัติการงานสินค้าและการจัดเก็บสินค้า 2 สมรรถนะ (3) กลุ่มสมรรถนะหน้าที่การควบคุมการปฏิบัติการบนเรือและการดูแลบุคลากร 16 สมรรถนะ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ การวัดผลประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ การวัดผลประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง ลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) สูงสุด คือ การวัดผลประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการหลักสูตรนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) พัฒนาข้อกำหนดจำเพาะของหลักสูตรเพื่อให้นักเรียนนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์มีสมรรถนะตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานสากล (2) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนรู้มุ่งเน้นสมรรถนะนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ (3) ปฏิรูประบบการวัดผลประเมินผลตามสภาพจริงตามสมรรถนะของนายประจำเรือพาณิชย์ และอีก 9 กลยุทธ์รอง 64 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purpose of this research were 1) to study and form the conceptual framework of academic management of merchant ship deck officer program based on the concept of international labour market competency requirements 2) to study the present and desirable states 3) to develop the academic management strategies of merchant ship deck officer program according to above frameworks. The research approach using in this study was a multiphase mixed methods. The Sample groups used in this research were 4 merchant ship deck officer program institutes by purposive sampling. A total of 189 participants including dean of faculty, college director, head of program committee, head of academic, teachers and deck officer cadets. The research instrument used in this study were conceptual framework evaluation forms, a five level rating scaled questionnaire and an evaluation form of drafted strategies. The collected data was analyzed by using frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, analysis of variance (one way ANOVA) and PNIModified. The research finding showed that 1) conceptual framework of academic management consisted of three elements which were (1) program specification (2) instruction process (3) authentic assessment. The conceptual framework of merchant ship deck officer program based on the concept of international labour market competency requirements comprised of 3 groups (1) nine competencies of navigation function at the operational level (2) two competencies of cargo handling and stowage function (3) sixteen competencies of controlling the ship and care for persons on board function. The current status of overall academic management the highest level among all was on authentic assessment. The desired status of overall academic management the highest level among all was on authentic assessment. The highest need of academic management resulted from PNIModified which is "authentic assessment". Academic management strategies of merchant ship deck officer program based on the concept of international labour market competency requirements comprised of three main strategies (1) develop program specification to enable deck officer to have international labour market competency requirements (2) improve instruction to deck officer competency orientation and (3) reform the authentic assessment of deck officer competency development program, including nine sub-strategies and sixty four actions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.