Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from the Thai marine sponge, Biemna fortis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคมีจากฟองน้ำทะเลของไทย Biemna fortis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Ing-on Mondranondra
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1058
Abstract
The isolation of bioactive polyether compounds from the methanol extract of Thai marine sponge, Biemna fortis was guided by both tumor cytotoxicity and 1H-NMR signals. Moreover, three diene-unsaturated steroid compounds, brassicasterol, cerevisterol and 22(E)-ergosta-7, 22-dien-3, 5-diol-6-one, were isolated from the same extract. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated steroids were achieved by analyses of the UV, IR, MS, ID and 20-NMR spectral data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการสกัดแยกสิ่งเมธานอลของฟองน้ำทะเลของไทย Biemna fortis (Topsent) โดยอาศัยผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ประกอบกับข้อมูลทางสเปคตรัมของ 1H-NMR สามารถแยกสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้สารกลุ่ม polyethers นอกจากนี้ยังแยกสารกลุ่ม diene-unsaturated steroid ได้ 3 ชนิด จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, ID และ 2D-NMR สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้ คือ Brassicasterol, Cerevisterol และ 22(E)–erhosta-7, 22-dien-3,5 -diol-6-one
Creative Commons License