Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from the soft coral cladiella tuberosa tixier-durivault
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคมีจากประการังอ่อน Cladiella tuberosa Tixier-Durivault
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1044
Abstract
The bioassay-directed fractionation, using cytotoxic and brine shrimp lethality activities, of the dichloromethane extract from the soft coral Cladiella tuberose led to the isolation of four eunicellin diterpenoids : 3-deacetylpalmonin A which is a new eunicellin derivative, deacetylcladiellin which is reported for the first time as naturally occurring, sclerophytin A which has never been found in soft corals of the genus Cladiella, and (1R, 2R, 3R, 6S, 9S, 10R, 14R)-cladiell-7(19),11(20)-dien-3,6-diol. The structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their ir, ms, ¹H and ¹³C nmr spectral data, expecially 1D- and 2D-nmr, as well as comparison with known related compounds. Deacetylcladiellin showed cytotoxic activity against P-388 with IC₅₀ value of 2 µg/ml, whereas for HT-29, A-549, and MEL-28 the IC₅₀ was 5 µg/ml and also showed brine shrimp lethality activity with LD₅₀ of 0.6 µg/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกสกัดสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยการใช้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและฤทธิ์ฆ่าไรสีน้ำตาลของสิ่งสกัดในชั้นไดคลอโรมีเธน จากปะการังอ่อน Cladiella tuberose ทำให้สามารถแยกสารพวกยูนิซิลลินไดเทอปีน ได้ 4 ชนิด คือ สาร 3-deacetylpalmonin A ซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ใหม่ที่ยังไม่มีการรายงานมาก่อน สาร deacetylcladiellin ซึ่งเป็นการค้นพบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ สาร sclerophytin A ซึ่งเป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกที่พบในปะการังอ่อนสกุล Cladiella และสาร (1R, 2R, 3R, 6S, 9S, 10R, 14R)-cladiell-7(19),11(20)-dien-3,6-diol การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีและ relative stereochemistry ของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จาก IR, MS, ¹H และ ¹³C NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สาร deacetylcladiellin แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด คือ P-388 โดยมี IC₅₀ 2 µg/ml HT-29, A-549 และ MEL-28 มี IC₅₀ 5 µg/ml และมีฤทธิ์ฆ่าไรสีน้ำตาลโดยมี LD₅₀ 0.6 µg/ml
Creative Commons License