Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of Co with O2 and N2O, using transition metal oxides as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับออกซิเจนและไนตรัสออกไซด์ โดยใช้ออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1027
Abstract
Oxidation of carbon monoxide by 02 and N20 oxidants, using C03O4, Fe203, Mn304, and Cr203 as catalysts was studied. The order of catalytic activity for reaction of CO with N20 is C03O4 > Fe203 > Mn3O4 > Cr203 and for reaction of CO with 02 is Co304 > Mn304 > Fe203 > Cr203, under the temperature range of 150-400 °c. For oxidation ability, oxygen is obviously better than nitrous oxide under the observed temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยออกซิเจนและไนตรัส ออกไซด์ โดยใช้ไทรโคบอลต์เททระออกไซด์ เฟอริกออกไซด์ ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์ หรือโครมิกออกไซด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ลำดับความสามารถของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-400 องคาเซลเซียส สำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับออกซิเจนคือไทรโคบอลต์เททระออกไซด์>เฟอริกออกไซด์>ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์>โครมิกออกไซด์ และของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับไนตรัสออกไซด์คือ ไทรโคบอลต์ เททระออกไซด์>ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์>เฟอริกออกไซด์>โครมิกออกไซด์ ความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์ ของออกซิเจนดีกว่า ของไนตรัสออกไซด์อย่างเห็นได้ชัดในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา
Creative Commons License