Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification and purification of rosin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรและการทำให้ชันสนบริสุทธิ์
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1076
Abstract
The aim of this research was to modify and purify rosin by dehydrogenation (disproportionation), and hydrogenation reactions. Dehydrogenation was to operate in a temperature range of 240-280°C under nitrogen atmosphere and concentration of Pd/C catalyst 0.3% by weight of rosin for 4 hours. Dehydrogenated rosin was distilled under reduced pressure of 3 mmHg in an atmosphere of nitrogen to obtain 87% yield of purified rosin. The purified rosin was crystallized from acetone to obtain 97% of dehydroabietic acid having a melting point 160℃. Hydrogenation was to operate at optimum condition using Raney Nickel catalyst at 200℃, 12 hours, 700 psi, 10% catalyst concentration by weight of rosin and in ethanol. Hydrogenated rosin was distilled under reduced pressure of 3 mmHg to give pure hydrogenated rosin (86.23%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยมิได้ทำการตัดแปรและการทำชันสนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ 2 กระบวนการ ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน (ดิสพรอพอชันเนชัน) และไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระบวนการดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระทำโดยใช้ 0.3%Pd/C เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 240-280℃ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจน ชันสนที่ผ่านกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจีเนชันทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการกลั่นลดความดันที่ 3 mmHg และตกผลึกโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ประกอบด้วยกรดดีไฮโดรอะบีติก 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่มีจุดหลอมเหลว 160℃ ไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระทำโดยใช้เรนีนิคเกิลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 200℃ ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจน 700 psi และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10% โดยน้ำหนักของชันสนเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ในตัวทำละลายเอธานอล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำไปทำการกลั่นลดความดันที่ 3 mmHg ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์กรดเททระไฮโดรอะบีติก 81.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License