Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes of Na-K-ATPase, sodium and potassium concentration in erythrocytes during and after exercise
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าโซเดียม โปรแตสเซียม เอทีพีเอส ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม ระหว่างและหลังออกกำลังกาย
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ สิตปรีชา
Second Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ โตสุโขวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1021
Abstract
There were some reports concerned about sudden unexplained death syndrome in soldiers after military training, and in labers after work hard. These studies some electrolytes imbalance. Therefore the objective of this study were to investigate the changes in plasma electrolytes, intraerythrocyte cationic concertration, activity and number of Na-K-ATPase during and after exercise, in 12 athletes and 12 control male subjects. 3A11 subjects performed an uninterrupted incremental exercise test on a bicycle ergometer, starting at an initial work load of 20 % of the subjects’ maximal exercise capacity, as determined in a pretest. The work rate was increased with an additional 20 % each 6 min. up to a final work load of 80 %. Blood samples were taken at rest, 80 % of maximal exercise capacity and 10 min. after cessation of exercise. At 80 % of maximal exercise capacity, the plasma concentrations of electrolvtes and lactate arc elevated both in control subjects and athletes. However, the plasma potassium in the athletes was not increased so much as in control subjects. The baseline erythrocyte ouabain binding sites (OBS) and plasma magnesium in the athletes were more than in the control groups. The studies also show that exercise docs not change the intraerythrocytc cations and the activity of the erythrocyte Na-K-ATPase pump in athletes but decrease the intraerythrocyte sodium and the activity of the erythrocyte Na-K-ATPase pump after 10 minute exercise in the control subjects. It is concluded that exercise in athletes and control subjects have different effects on intraerythrocyte sodium and the activity of Na-K-ATPase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีรายงานการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคไหลตายในทหารและคนงานหลังจากทำงานหนักว่าอาจเกี่ยวกับการเสียสมดุลย์ของอิเล็คโตรไลท์ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพลาสม่าอิเล็คโตรไลท์ ความเข้มข้นของประจุบวกภายในเม็ดเลือดแดงจำนวน และกัมมันตภาพของโซเดียม โปแตสเชียม เอทีพีเอส ระหว่างและหลังการออกกำลังกายในนักกีฬา 12 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่ใช้นักกีฬา 12 ราย โดยแต่ละรายจะทำการปั่นจักยานอยู่กับที่ (bicycle ergometer) โดยเริ่มต้นที่แรงต้านเสียดทานของจักรยานที่ 20 % ของสมรรถภาพสูงสุด และเพิ่มที่ละ 20 % ทุก 6 นาที, จนถึง 80 % ของสมรรถภาพสูงสุด ผู้วิจัยจะทำการเจาะเลือดที่จุดเริ่มต้นก่อนปั่นจักรยานที่ 80 % ของ สมรรถภาพสูงสุด และ 10 นาทีหลั่งปั่นจักรยาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ 80 % ของสมรรถภาพสูงสุด ความเข้มข้นของอิเล็คโตรไลท์ และแลคเตท (lactate) เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มที่เป็นนักกีฬาและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยที่โปแตสเซียมในกลุ่มนักกีฬาเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มากเท่ากับในกลุ่มควบคุม ค่าของ ouabain binding sites และความเข้มข้นของแมกนีเซียมในพลาสม่า จะสูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่เป็นนักกีฬา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การออกกำลังกายไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของประจุบวกในเม็ดเลือดแดงและกัมมันตภาพของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม เอทีพีเอส ในนักกีฬา แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมจะมีการลดลงของความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมในเม็ดเลือดแดง และกัมมันตภาพของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม เอทีพีเอส หลังออกกำลังกาย 10 นาที ผลการวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่า การออกกำลังกายในกลุ่มที่เป็นนักกีฬา และกลุ่มควบคุมมีผลที่แตกต่างกันต่อความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมในเม็ดเลือดแดง และกัมมันตภาพของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม อิทีพีเอส
Creative Commons License