Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sintering of glass powders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซินเทอร์ผงแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1083
Abstract
Sintering of glass powders is a new route to prepare monolithic glass pieces via viscous flow Commercial glass such as borosilicate glass, and soda-lime-silicate glass is a basic type used in this thesis because of its constant composition and availability. Glasses were ground into two fractions, 180-125 µm and 125-63 µm, mixed with 1% PVA binder (by weight), and then pressed with a pellet press to get cylindrical-shape specimen. The specimens were fired at varied viscosity level, after that density and porosity were measured a long-range dilatometer was constructed for on-line detection of the shrinkage. When heated up at log ɳ = 10.0, ɳ in dPas, and sintering completes at 6.7. The behavior of the shrinkage of the specimen at constant viscosity level follows an Avrami-Erofe’ev type kinetics. From this, the time demand of sintering is calculated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซินเทอร์ผงแก้วเป็นการเตรียมตัวอย่างแก้วแบบใหม่ โดยผ่านกระบวนการทางการไหลของแก้วเมื่อเกิดการหนืด ตัวอย่างของแก้วที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นแก้วที่ใช้ในทางการค้า ได้แก่ แก้วโบโรซิลิเกต และแก้วโซดาไลม์ซิลิเกต เพราะมีองค์ประกอบสม่ำเสมอและหาง่าย วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากนำแก้วมาบดให้มีขนาด 180-125 ไมครอนและ 125-63 ไมครอน ผสมกับตัวประสานคือโพลีไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักผงแก้ว อัดด้วยเครื่องอัดตัวอย่างเป็นรูปทรงกระบอก เผาให้มีความหนืดระดับต่างๆ แล้วนำมาทดสอบหาความหนาแน่นและความพรุน และได้พัฒนาและสร้างไดลาโทมิเตอร์สำหรับศึกษาการหดตัวของตัวอย่างในช่วงระดับความหนืดที่ต้องการ เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ 5 เคลวินต่อวินาที พบว่าการซินเทอร์เริ่มต้นเมื่อแก้วมีค่า log ɳ = 10.0 โดย ɳ มีหน่วยเป็นเดซิปาสคาลวินาที และสิ้นสุดที่ 6.7 และพฤติกรรมการหดตัวของตัวอย่างเป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจลนศาสตร์แบบอฟรามี-เอโรเฟเอฟ (Avrami-Erofe’ev type kinetics) ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณเวลาที่ต้องการในการซินเทอร์ตัวอย่างได้
Creative Commons License