Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The production and evaluations of modified rice starch as directly compressible diluent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและการประเมินผลแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลง สำหรับใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรง
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1039
Abstract
Modified rice starch was prepared by physico-chemical modification for the purpose to be employed as diluent for the preparation of tablets by direct compression. Modified rice starch was evaluated and compared with commercial directly compressible diluents such as Era-tabR, Starch 1500R, Avicel PH 102R and EmcompressR. These evaluated properties were physical properties of powders and tablets, the dilution potential ability as well as the effect of lubricant (magnesium stearate) on hardness and disintegration of tablets. The compressibility of developed modified rice starch was found to be higher than that of Era-tabR, Starch 1500R and EmcompressR but lower than that of Avicel PH 102R. Model formulations for direct compression tablets using isoniazid represented water soluble drug and hydrochlorothiazide represented water insoluble drug were presented. Both isoniazid tablets and hydrochlorothiazide tablets using modified rice starch as directly compressible diluent complied with USP XXIII specifications for hardness, friability, disintegration time and dissolution time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำแป้งข้าวเจ้ามาดัดแปลงทางเคมีและกายภาพ ให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณในการผลิตยาเม็ดด้วยวิธีตอกโดยตรง และนำแป้งที่ผลิตมาประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรงที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด คือ Era-tabR, Starch 1500R, Avicel PH 102Rและ EmcompressR ในด้านคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงสารและยาเม็ด ความสามารถในการตอกอัดเมื่อผสมกับตัวยาสำคัญ ศึกษาผลการเติมสารช่วยลื่นจำพวกแมกนีเซีม สเตียเรท (magnesium stearate) ต่อความแข็งและการแตกตัวของเม็ดยา แป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลงที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความสามารถในการตอกอัด (compressibility) สูงกว่า Era-tabR, Starch 1500R และ EmcomnpressR แต่ต่ำกว่า Avicel PH 102R เมื่อนำมาประเมินผลในการเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดตอกโดยตรงในสูตรตำรับยาเม็ด ซึ่งมีตัวยาสำคัญที่ละลายน้ำ คือ ไอโซไนอะสิด(isoniazid) และไม่ละลายน้ำ คือ ไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะซายด์ (hydrochlorothiazide) ยาเม็ดไอโซไนอะสิดและไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะซายด์ที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปลงนี้ มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพได้ตามมาตรฐาน ทั้งความแข็ง ความกร่อนการแตกกระจายตัว และมีอัตราการละลายของตัวยา เข้ามาตรฐานตามตำรับ USP XXIII
Creative Commons License