Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problems Of Mandatory Minimum Prison Sentence In Criminal Code
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.892
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สภาพปัญหาที่สำคัญของการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา วิเคราะห์แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาโดยศึกษาจากแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมและสมควรนำมาปรับใช้แก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ได้แก่ ปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องของการกำหนดโทษกับหลักการลงโทษให้เหมาะสมกับบุคคล (Individualization of punishment) และปัญหาการถูกจำกัดการใช้ดุลพินิจของศาลในการกำหนดโทษให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำความผิด สาระสำคัญของปัญหาดังกล่าวคือ การที่ศาลนั้นถูกจำกัดการใช้ดุลพินิจในการพิจารณากำหนดโทษโดยจะต้องกำหนดโทษให้เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด เมื่อกรณีปรากฏพฤติการณ์ที่ผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นไม่น่าตำหนิ (guilty) และไม่สมควรได้รับโทษที่รุนแรงเท่ากับโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำ ศาลจะไม่สามารถกำหนดโทษให้ต่ำกว่าโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำได้ ส่งผลโทษนั้นรุนแรงเกินไป ไม่เหมาะสมและไม่ยุติธรรมกับผู้กระทำความผิด จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำที่ประเทศต่างๆเลือกใช้ และเป็นแนวทางที่สมควรนำมาปรับใช้แก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาคือ การให้ศาลมีดุลพินิจในการลงโทษต่ำกว่าโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำเพียงใดก็ได้กรณีมีพฤติการณ์พิเศษ ทั้งนี้ก็เพราะแนวทางดังกล่าวเป็นการคงไว้ซึ่งข้อดีของโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำ และในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นการให้ดุลพินิจแก่ศาลมากยิ่งขึ้นในการลงโทษให้เหมาะสมและยุติธรรมกับผู้กระทำความผิด เพราะฉะนั้นแล้ว แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอจึงเป็น การบัญญัติกฎหมายขึ้นมาใหม่ที่ให้ดุลพินิจแก่ศาลในการลงโทษต่ำกว่าโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำเพียงใดก็ได้กรณีมีพฤติการณ์พิเศษ ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อให้ปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาได้รับการแก้ไข โทษที่จะลงแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดก็จะเหมาะสมและยุติธรรม โดยไม่มีปัญหาเรื่องโทษจำคุกขั้นต่ำมาเป็นอุปสรรคในการใช้ดุลพินิจของศาล ส่งผลให้ศาลสามารถอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the consequential problems of mandatory minimum prison sentence in Criminal Code, examine the guidelines for solving the problems of mandatory minimum prison sentence in Criminal Code by studying foreign legal systems' guidelines, and also suggesting appropriate resolution to be applied in Criminal Code to solve the problems. Two major problems of mandatory minimum prison sentence in Criminal Code are the inconsistency between a punishment and the principles of Individualization of punishment and the limits of judicial discretion on determining the penalty for the offender. The essential basis of such problems are that the court has much less discretion in setting the punishment and must strictly impose the penalty in accordance with the minimum sentence imposed by the law. The court is not permitted to impose a shorter sentence even if there is a situation when the offenders 'should not be guilty' and, also, do not deserve as severe punishment as a mandatory minimum prison sentence. This unavoidably leads to an overly harsh, Inappropriate, and unfair punishment. According to the research, the guideline which various countries use as a solution and should be adapted to solve the problems in Thailand is providing the judge a discretion to impose a lesser sentence than the prescribed minimum penalty stipulated in the code in case of special circumstances. In conclusion, since the fact that such guideline will maintain the advantages of mandatory minimum prison sentence and also give the court a judicial discretion to impose the equitable and rightful punishment, the author therefore suggests that Thailand should explicitly enact the law that allow the court to sentence an offender below a statutory minimum prison sentence when special circumstances occur. This will genuinely resolve the problems of mandatory minimum prison sentence in Criminal Code and truly provide fairness and justice to the individuals.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.