Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determinant factors affecting the attendance of antenatal care service in Manikhel village, Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่อการฝากครรภ์ ในหมู่บ้านมานิเคลประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanvit Kotheranurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1094
Abstract
This study aims to identify the coverage of antenatal care and to determine factors affecting the attendance of ANC service among pregnant women. This is a descriptive cross-sectional study. The study was conducted in Manikhel village of Napal, Lalitpur district between July 15 to August 2, 1994. The target population consisted of all women aged between 15-45 years. Two hundred sixty four cases were interviewed by trained interviewers using structured questionnaire. The study findings showed that antenatal care coverage of pregnant women was 50.4% in Manikhel village. Analysis revealed that age< education, caste, type of family, family annual income, gravida, present obstetric complications, distance of MCH clinic, availability of ANC service, service cost for ANC, pink card, impression on health personnel had significant difference (p<.001) between ANC attendance. It also showed the significant difference (p<.001) between score of knowledge, attitude, and practice on ANC and ANC attendance. The multiple logistic regression analysis results indicated that the following independent variables were the major factors affecting the ANC attendance : (1) Pink card, (2) Type of family, (4) Travel cost, (5) Impression on health personnel, (6) Score of knowledge on ANC, (7) Score of attitude towards ANC and (8) Score of practice on ANC. Therefore, four recommendations are proposed to health planners. 1. It is must to use pink card in every pregnant woman. 2. The lower socioeconomic groups should be given more priority. 3. The health care system should be make easily accessible. 4. A close relationship between health personnel and pregnant women should be established in order to achieve better ANC coverage. With the achievements of these goals a better maternal and child health is expected in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความคลอบคลุมของบริการฝากครรภ์และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมาฝากครรภ์เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาภาคตัดขวาง ณ หมู่บ้านมานิเคล เขตลาลิตพร ประเทศเนปาล ระหว่างวันที่ 15 กรกฎาคม ถึง 2 สิงหาคม 2537 ประชากรเป้าหมายประกอบด้วยสตรีทั้งหมดที่มีอายุ 15-45 ปี ที่ผ่านการมีบุตรในระยะ 1-5 ปี สตรีจำนวน 264 รายถูกสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามที่มีรูปแบบโดยผู้สัมภาษณ์ที่ผ่านการอบรม การศึกษาพบว่าในหมู่บ้านมานิเคลมีการฝากครรภ์ครอบคลุมสตรี 50.4% การวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าระหว่างการฝากครรภ์กับอายุ, การศึกษา, วรรณะ, รูปแบบของครอบครัว รายได้ครอบครัวต่อปี, จำนวนการตั้งครรภ์, ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางสูติศาสตร์, ระยะทางมาคลินิกมารดาทารก, การอำนวยความสะดวกในด้านบริการฝากครรภ์, ค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝากครรภ์, บัตรสีชมพู, ความประทับใจต่อบุคลากรสุขภาพ มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<.001) และยังพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ P<.001) ระหว่างคะแนน, ความรู้, ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติการฝากครรภ์กับการปกฝากครรภ์ การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยผลชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยต่อไปนี้เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการฝากครรภ์ : (1) บัตรสีชมพู, (2) อายุ, (3) รูปแบบของครอบครัว, (4) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง, (5) ความประทับใจตัวบุคลากร, (6) คะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการฝากครรภ์, (7) คะแนนทัศนคติต่อการฝากครรภ์ และ (8) คะแนนปฏิบัติการฝากครรภ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเสนอข้อเสนอแนะ 4 ข้อสำหรับผู้วางแผนทางด้านสุขภาพ ดังนี้ 1. เป็นความจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้บัตรสีชมพูในสตรีมีครรภ์ทุกราย 2. ผู้ที่ด้อยในด้านสังคม – เศรษฐกิจ ควรได้รับบริการก่อน 3. ระบบการดูแบะสุขภาพควรจัดทำให้ง่ายและสะดวก 4. ควรจัดทำให้มีความใกล้ชิดระหว่างสตรีมีครรภ์กับบุคลากรสุขภาพ เพื่อให้สามารถบรรลุการคลอบคลุมการฝากครรภ์ที่ดีกว่า เมื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์เหล่านี้ได้จะทำให้ได้สุขภาพมารดาที่ดีกว่าในอนาคต
Creative Commons License