Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐตามทฤษฎีของวินสตันและคณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of health sciences academic advisor's roles in state universities according to the theory of Winston and others
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.338
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการให้คำปรึกษา และแนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการอย่างเหมาะสมกับสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าด้านการแนะนำและให้คำปรึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 8 ใน 17 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 47.06) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะให้คำปรึกษาและตักเตือนเมื่อพบว่าผลการเรียนลดต่ำลง ด้านการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 7 ใน 15 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 46.67) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีในด้านความรับผิดชอบ ด้านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับนิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 4 ใน 9 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 44.44) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่สร้างบรรยากาศที่อบอุ่นและเป็นกันเองเมื่อนิสิตนักศึกษาเข้าพบ ด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือและประสานงาน อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาท 5 ใน 8 ข้อ (ร้อยละ 62.50) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาส่วนใหญ่เรียกพบนิสิตนักศึกษาเมื่อพบว่ามีเรื่องใดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิสิตนักศึกษาในความดูแลเมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลางปฏิบัติได้ตามบทบาทมากกว่าส่วนภูมิภาค 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านการแนะนำและให้คำปรึกษาและด้านการพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา ส่วนอีก 2 ด้าน ปฏิบัติได้เท่ากัน ในด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคพบว่าอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการเห็นว่าที่เป็นปัญหา คือ การขาดการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษาเห็นว่าที่เป็นปัญหา คือ อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการไม่ได้จัดตารางการเข้าพบให้นิสิตนักศึกษา สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการ ผู้บริหารควรกำหนดนโยบายในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการอย่างชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรม อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการจะต้องให้ความสำคัญ และตระหนักถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิชาการและนิสิตนักศึกษาควรให้ความสนใจเข้ารับคำปรึกษา เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์และแนวทางในการใช้ชีวิตในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at analyzeing roles of Health sciences academic advisors, problems and obstacles in advising, and ways in developing advisors according to theory of Winston and others. The result of the study revealed the following: On guidance and advising Academic advisors could perform only 8 out of 17 functions (47.06%). Mostly performed task was advising and warning students of declining learning achievements. On student development Advisors could play their roles at the moderate level. i.e. 7 out of 15 items or 46.67%. Most advisors could well serve as models in terms of their responsibilities. On interactions with students Only 4 out of 9 items (44.44%) were answered. Most of the advisors were able to create warm and friendly atmosphere when meeting with students. On assistance and coordination Advisors could perform these roles at a rather high level, i.e. 5 out of 8 items or 62.50%. The most reported role was meeting with advisees when relevant matters arose. When comparing the role of advisors in the central and regional universities, it was found that those in central universities could perform their advising tasks at a higher degree than those in the regional universities in two aspects, namely, guidance and advising and student development. The other two aspects were at the same level of implementation. In relation to problems and obstacles, advisors viewed that the most serious one was the lack of their own working evaluation. The students saw the lack of meeting schedules as most problematic. In developing the academic advisors competency, the administrator should clearly and concretely define policy in evaluating his or her performance. Relatively, the academic advisor himself must realize the roles and duties in giving advises. On the other bands, students should also understand the profit of asking advise in such the way that this will guide then as being in higher education’s efficient life.
Creative Commons License