Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Restriction Of The Right To Stand For Election Of Any Person Convicted Of A Crime Against Property Committed In Bad Faith Under The Penal Code
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.885
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาของบทบัญญัติในการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งกรณี บุคคลที่เคยต้องคำพิพากษาถึงที่สุดว่ากระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ที่กระทำโดยทุจริตตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 98 (10) โดยศึกษาแนวคิดของสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง และหลักการของการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งภายใต้หลักความได้สัดส่วน เจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว กฎหมาย คำพิพากษา และคำวินิจฉัยเกี่ยวด้วยคุณสมบัติและลักษณะต้องห้ามของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในหน่วยงานของรัฐและองค์กรธุรกิจ โดยการวิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงกับบทบัญญัติการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหราชอาณาจักร สหรัฐอเมริกา เกาหลีใต้ และตุรกี จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติในการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งในลักษณะดังกล่าวปรากฎเป็นครั้งแรกในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 98 (10) โดยมีเจตนารมณ์เพื่อป้องกันมิให้บุคคลที่มีประวัติเสื่อมเสียเข้ามาสู่องค์กรผู้ใช้อำนาจนิติบัญญัติ เพื่อขจัดโอกาสที่จะทุจริตในหน้าที่ อย่างไรก็ดี เห็นว่า การจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งบุคคลในลักษณะดังกล่าวมีปัญหาในเชิงหลักการ กล่าวคือ เป็นการกำหนดบทบัญญัติโดยมิได้พิจารณาถึงลักษณะพฤติการณ์และฐานความผิด เนื่องจาก ความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาในบางฐานความผิดมิได้กำหนดองค์ประกอบความผิด "โดยทุจริต" ไว้ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเทียบเคียงกับการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งในมาตรา 98 (7) ของรัฐธรรมนูญ ฐานความผิดที่ได้รับการลงโทษจำคุกอันเป็นเหตุให้ถูกจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งอาจมีความรุนแรงมากกว่าความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ อาทิ ความผิดฐานฆ่าคนตายโดยเจตนา แต่การกลับคืนมาแห่งสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งกลับมีลักษณะเป็นคุณมากกว่า ปัญหาประการต่อมา คือ ผลของการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งไม่ได้มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาไว้ ซึ่งหากถือตามบทบัญญัติ ย่อมเท่ากับเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งแบบเด็ดขาดถาวร กรณีเช่นนี้ย่อมขัดต่อหลักความได้สัดส่วน ในส่วนของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ก็คาดว่าจะพบปัญหา อาทิ กรณีความผิดที่มีเหตุยกเว้นโทษเฉพาะตัว เช่น การลักทรัพย์ระหว่างสามีและภรรยา กรณีที่ศาลพิพากษาว่ากระทำความผิดแต่ไม่ต้องรับโทษ และกรณีศาลมีคำพิพากษาให้ใช้วิธีการสำหรับเด็กหรือเยาวชนตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา กรณีเหล่านี้หากมีการจำกัดสิทธิสมัครรับเลือกตั้งแล้วย่อมไม่สอดคล้องต่อนโยบายทางอาญาที่ไม่ต้องการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีลักษณะควรยกโทษให้ และขัดต่อหลักของการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิดให้กลับคืนสู่สังคมและใช้สิทธิพลเมืองได้อย่างปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study problems on a constitutional provision restricting the right to stand for election of any person convicted of a crime against property committed in bad faith under the Penal Code as stipulated in section 98 (10) of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017). This study covers the concept of the right to stand for election, the doctrine pertinent to the restriction of rights and liberties in accordance with the principle of proportionality, the purpose of such provision, and other laws and judgments relating to the qualifications and prohibitions of an official in a government agency and of an executive of a business entity. This study is made by way of comparing relevant legislation of other countries including the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Republic of Korea and Turkey. It is found in this study that the restrictive provision as such is stipulated for the first time in section 98 (10) of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017). The stipulation is intended to prevent any person with bad personal records from entering into the organ exercising legislative powers in order to get rid of any chance for abusing powers. However, it is also found that such restriction has defects both in principle and in practice as follows. First, this stipulation was drafted without giving enough consideration to the nature and literal content of an offence against property set out in the Penal Code in that some offences have no express element of "bad faith" in their relevant provisions. By comparison with section 98 (7) of the Constitution, some offences, which are likely to satisfy the conditions thereunder such as a first-degree homicide, are even more severe than offences against property in terms of the gravity of a crime and detrimental effects to victims and society. But the resumption of right to stand for election under section 98 (7) is to be more lenient. Second, there is no time limit set out in the restrictive provision, as a result it means literally the permanent and irreversible restriction of the right to stand for election. This is most likely to be contrary to the principle of proportionality. Third, as regards the enforcement of the law, various types of problems occur such as personal specific causes of impunity e.g. burglary between a husband and a wife, cases which the defendant are found guilty but eligible for impunity, and a judgement with the punitive treatment for juvenile wrongdoers. On these cases, if the restriction of the right to stand for election is imposed,it would be inconsistent with the criminal justice policy and rehabilitation policy.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.