Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The authority of teacher to punish student and physical restraint in educational institutions.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.878
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจของครูในการลงโทษนักเรียนและการใช้กำลังทางกายภาพต่อนักเรียนในสถานศึกษาในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบและเนื้อหาอำนาจของครูในการลงโทษนักเรียนและการใช้กำลังทางกายภาพต่อนักเรียนในสถานศึกษาตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของครูที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในอดีตศาลฎีกายอมรับจารีตประเพณีการลงโทษทางร่างกายของนักเรียนโดยถือเป็นเหตุที่ผู้กระทำมีอำนาจกระทำได้ โดยไม่มีความรับผิดทางอาญา แต่หลังจากที่มีการออกระเบียบกระทรวงศึกษาธิการว่าด้วยการลงโทษนักเรียนและนักศึกษา พ.ศ.2548 ที่ไม่ให้อำนาจครูในการลงโทษทางร่างกายของนักเรียนอีกต่อไป ก็ยังไม่ปรากฏคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาว่ายอมรับอำนาจในการลงโทษของครูมากน้อยเพียงใด ทั้งยังมีความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญาของครูในการลงโทษทางร่างกายและจิตใจของนักเรียน ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวทำให้กฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังขาดแนวทางความรับผิดทางอาญาที่ชัดเจน เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกา สาธารณรัฐอินเดีย ราชอาณาจักรสวีเดน และราชอาณาจักรเดนมาร์ก มีการบัญญัติความรับผิดของครูในการลงโทษนักเรียนในไว้ในกฎหมายอย่างชัดแจ้ง รวมทั้งยังกำหนดข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดทางอาญาของครูในการลงโทษนักเรียนไว้อย่างจำกัด ตลอดจนการให้อำนาจแก่ครูในการใช้กำลังทางกายภาพต่อนักเรียน ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดความรับผิดของครูในการลงโทษนักเรียนไว้โดยเฉพาะ และกำหนดอำนาจแก่ครูในการใช้กำลังทางกายภาพต่อนักเรียนให้ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาการลงโทษนักเรียนที่รุนแรงในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the authority of teacher to punish students and physical restraint in educational institutions. Moreover, the concepts, methods, and contents of the student punishment along with the physical restraint from foreign jurisdictions would be analyzed to propose guidelines for criminal liability of teachers for Thailand. The study shows that in the past, the Supreme Court accepted the custom of corporal punishment by teachers since Thai custom allowed such punishment. Therefore, teachers had no criminal liability. However, after the Ministry of Education regulated the punishment of students in 2005, it was no longer for teachers to commit corporal punishment, and the Supreme Court has not ruled out whether it will be considered as a criminal offense or not. Nonetheless, there are controversies on the concept of the physical and mental punishment as the criminal liability are still ambiguous. Considering foreign laws, the United States, India, Sweden and Denmark have explicit provisions of teachers' liability on student punishment, the exception of the criminal liability, and empowering teachers to use physical restraint. The author suggests that Thailand should explicitly prohibit the physical and mental punishment, empower teachers to use physical restraint for benefits of solving the problem of severe student punishment in Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.