Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turbidity removal by solids recirculation clarifier
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.712
Abstract
การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอน กระทำโดยใช้แบบจำลองขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 ซม. น้ำขุ่นสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้เตรียมจากดินคาโอลินผสมน้ำประปาให้มีความขุ่น 50 เอ็นทียู ใช้สารส้มเป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ และใช้โพลิเมอร์ประจุลบความเข้มข้น 0.3 มก./ล. เป็นโคแอนกูแลนท์เอดตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารส้มใช้ช่วง 10 ถึง 30 มก./ล. ความเร็วรอบใบกวนในช่วง 5 ถึง 20 รอบ/นาที และอัตราน้ำล้นผิวในช่วง 30 ถึง 60 ชม./นาที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตขึ้นอยู่กับทั้งอัตราน้ำล้นผิว และความเข้มข้นของสารส้มในช่วงอัตราน้ำล้นผิว 30 ถึง 45 ชม./นาที ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตจะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารส้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในช่วงอัตราน้ำล้นผิว 45 ถึง 60 ชม./นาที ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารส้มเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราน้ำล้นผิว และ/หรือ การเพิ่มความเร็วรอบใบกวน นอกจากจะทำให้ค่าความขุ่นของน้ำผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ยังจะทำให้ความเข้มข้นโดยปริมาตรของตะกอน และความเข้มข้นของแข็งแขวนลอยในถังทำน้ำใสลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Turbidity removal by solids recirculation clarifier was studied by using a pilot scale reactor with diameter of 15 cm. The synthesized turbidwater was prepared from kaolinite clay and tap-water having a turbidity of 50 NTU. Alum was used as a coagulant and anionic polymer was used as a coagulant aids with a concentration of 0.3 mg/1 throughout the study. The studied parameters were alum dosage range from 10 to 30 mg/l | paddle speeds range from 5 to 20 rpm. An overflow rates ranged from 30 to 60 cm./min. It was found that the turbidity of treated water depended upon both overflow rate and alum concentration. For the overflow rate range from 30 to 45 cm./min., the turbidity of treated water was decreased as alum concentration was increased. But for the overflow rate range from 45 to 60 cm./min., the turbidity of treated water was increased as alum concentration was increased. The increment of overflow rate and/or paddle speed resulted in not only increasing turbidity of treated water but also decreasing the volumetric and suspended solids concentration in the clarifier.
Creative Commons License