Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ thiobacillus ferrooxidans สกัดโลหะซัลไฟด์ออกจากกากตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaching of metal sulfide sludge by thiobacillus ferrooxidans
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.707
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการสกัดโลหะหนักออกจากตะกอนซัลไฟด์ โดย แบคทีเรีย Thiobacillus ferrooxidans ทำการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง ในถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 15 ลิตร โดยมีตัวแปรไค้แก่ ระยะเวลาเก็บกักและความเข้มข้นสารอาหาร FeS0₄. 7H₂0 ตะกอนซัลไฟด์ที่ใช้เป็นตะกอนสังเคราะห์ มี 3 ชนิด ไค้แก่ CuS, Nis และ ZnS ที่มีความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณโลหะหนักถูกสกัดออกมาได้ดีที่ระยะเวลาเก็บกัก 4 วัน โดยพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของโลหะซัลไฟด์ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร แบคทีเรียสามารถสกัด Cu, Ni และ Zn ไค้ร้อยละ 100 | 100 และ 55 ตามลำดับ และที่ความเข้มข้นของโลหะซัลไฟด์ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร แบคทีเรียสามารถสกัด Cu | Ni และ Zn ไค้ร้อยละ 86.58 | 80.10 และ 65.94 ตามลาคับ ค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโลหะหนักอยู่ในช่วง 2.2 - 2.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microbial Leaching of metals from sulfide sludge was studied in a continuously fed 15 L. capacity bioreactor using an adapted strain of Thiobacillus ferrooxidans at varying detention time and ferrous sulfate concentration. Tree kind of synthesized sulfide sludge ; CuS, Nis and ZnS was used at concentration 200 mg/1 and 400mg/l. Acceptable levels of metals in the sludge were reached with a detention time 4 days. It was found that at 200 mg/1 of metal sludge Thiobacillus ferrooxidans can leach Cu, Ni and Zn 100 % ,100 % and 55 % respectively. At 400 mg/l of metal sludge Thiobacillus ferrooxidans can leach Cu 1 Ni and Zn at 86.58 % | 80.10 % and 66 % respectively. The optimum pH for Heavy Metal leaching was 2.2 - 2.5
Creative Commons License