Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบแบบจำลองข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of an assisting program for data model design
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเทศ เตชางา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.699
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบแบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกะในลักษณะเชิงโต้ตอบ ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการสร้างแก้ไข และพิมพ์แผนภาพแบบจำลองข้อมูล ความสามารถในการรวบรวมและจัดเก็บข้อกำหนดลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของข้อมูล ในระบบพจนานุกรมข้อมูล เพื่อการสืบค้นบำรุงรักษาข้อมูลทางจอภาพ ตลอดจนความสามารถในการสร้างโครงคำสั่งนิยามข้อมูลฃภาษาแอนซีเอสคิวแอล และการจัดทำรายงานจากข้อมูลพจนานุกรมที่จัดเก็บงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาหลักการสร้างแบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกะแนววิธีการของซอฟท์แวร์ประเภทเคส และทฤษฎีกราฟิก 2 มิติ จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาฟังก์ชันการทำงานของโปรแกรมวาดภาพ และโปรแกรมพจนานุกรมข้อมูลแล้วออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมต้นแบบขึ้น โดยอาศัยแนววิธีการของซอฟท์แวร์ประเภทเคสด้วยรหัสภาษาซีภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการไมโครซอฟท์วินโดว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop an assisting program for the data model design which can interactively create, edit and print the diagrams of data model, interactively collect and store the information of data elements in the data dictionary and also create the ANSI-SOL data definition instructions corresponding to the information stored in data dictionary. The research was started by studying the concept of logical data modellins, CASE methodology and theory of 2 dimensional graphics then made the technical survey on functions and methods required for those functions of the drawing program and the data dictionary program. The program was designed and developed consequently using C programming language running in Microsoft Windows environment.
Creative Commons License