Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลเพื่องานทางของกรมทางหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of database for road inventory in the Department of Highway
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ วัชระชัยสุรพล
Second Advisor
กิตติยง อัศวรุจานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.639
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลงานทางของกรมทางหลวง ที่สนองต่อความต้องการ การใช้ข้อมูลของผู้บริหารของกรมทางหลวงในทุกระดับ โดยขบเขตจะครอบคลุม งานประวัติสายทาง งานสำรวจและออกแบบ งานวิศวกรรมจราจร และงานวิเคราะห์และวิจัย การวิจัยเริ่มจาก ศึกษาโครงสร้างขององค์กรและโครงสร้างการบริหาร รวบรวมข้อมูลงานทางจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ รวบรวมความต้องการของฝ่ายบริหาร โดยการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกต จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์และจัดกลุ่มข้อมูล เพื่อการสร้างโมเดลข้อมูลงานทาง โดยใช้หลักการของ การจัดทำโมเดลเชิงตรรก (Logical Data Model Diagram : LDM) จากนั้นทำการแปลงโมเดลที่ได้นี้ให้เป็นฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ ออกแบบติดตั้งระบบสารสนเทศงานทาง โดยใช้ บีทริฟ (Btrieve) เป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล และแมจิก (Magic) เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาระบบ โดยทำการพัฒนาและติดตั้งบนระบบเครือข่ายระยะใกล้ (Local Area Network : LAN ) ภายใต้ระบบปฎิบัติการ โนเวล เน็ตแวร์ เวอร์ชั่น 3.11 ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรกสำหรับงานทาง ฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ของานทาง และต้นแบบระบบสารสนเทศงานทางของกรมทางหลวง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a road inventory database that meets requirements of any level management in department of highways. The scope of the research covers road history, surveying and designing, traffic engineering and analysis and research work. The research started with studying organization and management structure, gathering management requirements by interviewing and observing, and gathering data from various sources. Then, data are analyzed and grouped for building highway data model. The next step are converting this model to highway relational database, implementing database, and designing and implementing road information system by using Btrieve as database management system and Magic as a development tool under Novell Netware Version 3.11 operating system The resuits consists of highway logical data model, relational database and road information sysyem prototype.
Creative Commons License