Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศแบบโครงสร้างสำหรับโรงพิมพ์ของมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structured information system for a university press
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.636
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศแบบโครงสร้างสำหรับโรงพิมพ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยโดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ การควบคุมการผลิตเอกสาร การจัดหาและควบคุมวัสดุ การขายเอกสาร ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้จะอำนวยความสะดวกในการบันทึกการจัดเก็บข้อมูล การสอบถาม รวมทั้งการจัดทำรายงานต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการดำเนินการและควบคุมการผลิตของโรงพิมพ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวิเคราะห์ และออกแบบระบบใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบแบบโครงสร้างโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลและหลักการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมใช้โปรแกรมฟอกซ์โปรบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ และใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการเอ็มเอส-ดอส โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นอาศัยลักษณะการดำเนินงานและข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จากกองบริการคำสอนและสิ่งพิมพ์ มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย ผลการทดสอบช่วยให้การปฏิบัติการและการควบคุมการดำเนินงานเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze, design and develop a structured information systems for a university press. The system is divided into three subsystems : document production control subsystem, provision and control of inventory subsystem, document selling subsystem. The system will help processing data recording. Performing user inquiries and generating reports which benefit the operation and control of the university press. The structured technique is used in the analysis and design phases. Data is store in a relational database using FOXPRO database management system on microcomputer under MS-DOS. The system was tested by using data and operating procedures of the university press of the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce. The result shows that the system benefit the operation and control satisfactory.
Creative Commons License