Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการรู้จำตัวเลขไทยแบบตัวพิมพ์โดยวิธีซินแทกติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on recognition of Thai printed numerals by syntactic method
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.686
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการรู้จำตัวเลขไทยแบบตัวพิมพ์โดยวิธีซินแทกติก ซึ่งทำโดยการนำเอาตัวอักษรอินพุตมาแบ่งแยกออกเป็นรูปย่อยที่เรียกว่า Primitive โดยแต่ละ primitive จะเชื่อมต่อกันตามกฎเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดด้วยไวยากรณ์แบบต้นไม้ จากนั้นการจำแนกทำโดยพิจารณาจากค่า distance ที่คำนวณได้ระหว่าง tree อินพุต กับ กลุ่มของ tree ต้นแบบที่ถูกจัดไว้ โดยกำหนดจากข้อมูลที่ได้มาในระหว่างกระบวนการช่วงแรก คือ ตำแหน่งจุดเริ่มต้น และจำนวนลูป โดยทำการทดสอบบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ CPU 80486DX-33 ได้ผลการรู้จำร้อยละ 97.46 และใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยในการรู้จำ 756 msec. ต่อตัวอักษร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to studying the recognition of Thai printed numerals by Syntactic method. The input character is decomposed into subpatterns, called primitives. The rules governing the composition of primitives are specified by Tree Grammar. The classification is based on the distance computed between an input tree and a group of templates assigned by the position of start point and the number of loops. By using microcomputer of CPU 80486DX-33, The result of recognition is 97.46%. The average processing time is 756 msec. per character.
Creative Commons License