Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพาความร้อนแบบลามินาร์ในท่อสามเหลี่ยมมุมฉาก โดยให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นผิวคงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laminar forced convection in a right triangular duct with constant heat flux
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธร ศิลปบรรเลง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.665
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับทดลองเพื่อหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการพาความร้อนโดยบังคับในท่อสามเหลี่ยมหน้าจั่วมุมฉาก ที่มีการไหลแบบลามินาร์ (Laminar) ในช่วงที่มีการแจกแจงรูปร่างของความเร็ว และอุณหภูมิกำลังเปลี่ยนรูปพร้อม ๆ กัน (Simultaneously Developing Velocity and Temperature Profiles) และให้ความร้อนต่อพื้นที่ผิวคงที่ โดยมีอากาศเป็นตัวพาความร้อน ผลการทดลองได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข (Numerical Method) ที่มีอยู่แล้ว พบว่าค่า Nusselt Number ที่ได้จากการทดลอง มีการเบี่ยงเบนไปจากค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข (Numerical Method) โดยจะมีค่าสูงกว่าในช่วงที่มีอัตราส่วนของความยาวท่อต่อเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไฮดรอลิกสูง ๆ และจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าในช่วงที่มี Reynolds Number ต่ำ ๆ ผลการทดลองได้นำมาสร้างเป็นสูตร Empirical เพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The equipment was designed and constructed for the investigation of laminar forced convection in the right-angled isosceles triangular duct with simultaneously developing velocity and temperature profiles with the thermal boundary condition of constant heat flux. Air was the heat transfer medium. Experimental results were obtained and compered with the existing numerical solutions. Comparisions show that experimentally obtained Nusselt Numbers at the high length-hydraulic diameter ratio are higher than those predicted from numerical solution, moreover those experimental Nusselt Numbers are found to be lower than the numerical solutions at low Reynolds Number regions. An empirical formula, covering laminar region, is suggested for adoption in heat exchanger designing and development.
ISBN
9745840653
Share
COinS