Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of Criteria for Payment of Reward in Thai Legal System
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.870
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับที่เหมาะสม โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดพื้นฐานในการจ่ายเงิน ได้แก่ ความหมาย ลักษณะ วัตถุประสงค์ รวมทั้งกฎหมายที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินสำหรับการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมเรื่องต่างๆทั้งเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับของไทยและเงินรางวัลในต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับเป็นเงินที่จ่ายให้แก่บุคคลที่มีส่วนร่วมในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรม ซึ่งสามารถแยกเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับออกจากกันได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ เงินสินบนนำจับเป็นเงินที่จ่ายแก่ประชาชนผู้แจ้งความนำจับ ส่วนเงินรางวัลนำจับเป็นเงินที่จ่ายให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ เมื่อพิจารณากฎหมายที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัลของประเทศไทยพบว่ามีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมากและมักกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินทั้งสองประเภทรวมๆกันโดยให้ความสำคัญกับเงินรางวัลนำจับแก่เจ้าหน้าที่มากกว่าเงินสินบนนำจับ กล่าวได้ว่า การจ่ายเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับของไทยขาดแนวคิดในการจ่ายเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลจับที่ชัดเจน ขาดแนวคิดในการพิจารณากลุ่มของกฎหมายหรือความผิดที่สมควรจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัล รวมทั้งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัลที่ไม่ชัดเจน ไม่เหมาะสม และทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรม เช่น วิธีการพิจารณาจ่ายเงิน ผู้มีสิทธิได้รับเงินและจำนวนเงินที่จ่าย เป็นต้น และทำให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัล เช่น ความซับซ้อน ความเป็นธรรม ความเหมาะสม และปัญหาการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่น เป็นต้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากแนวคิดในการจ่ายเงินรางวัลในต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา อินเดีย ญี่ปุ่น ฟิลิปปินส์ ที่มีการกำหนดแนวคิดในการจ่ายเงินรางวัลอย่างชัดเจน มุ่งเน้นการจ่ายเงินให้แก่ประชาชน และกำหนดกลุ่มของกฎหมายหรือความผิดที่สมควรจ่ายเงินรางวัลในจำนวนไม่มาก รวมทั้งมีการกำหนดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินรางวัลแก่ผู้มีสิทธิอย่างชัดเจนและเหมาะสม ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงเสนอให้กำหนดแนวความคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการจ่ายเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับที่แยกออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน มุ่งเน้นการจ่ายเงินให้แก่ประชาชนมากกว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ มีการกำหนดกลุ่มของกฎหมายหรือความผิดที่สมควรให้มีการจ่ายเงินสินบนนำจับและเงินรางวัลนำจับที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดและวัตถุประสงค์ของเงินแต่ละประเภท รวมทั้งปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัลให้มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัลและทำให้การจ่ายเงินสินบนรางวัลของไทยมีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to seek guidance in determining proper principles for grant of reward for crime suppression by using a comparative study of fundamental concepts in Thai legal system and overseas legal system such as definitions, characteristics, purposes as well as laws which stipulate principles governing grant of reward. The study shows that, in Thailand, reward is an amount of money offered to stakeholders who involved in crime suppression. The concept of reward can be divided into two categories which are reward for informers and reward for officers. When considering Thai law that stipulates reward granting principles, it is found that there are several related laws which grant of both rewards, and similarly stipulated by giving a more emphasis on reward for officers. Arguably, granting of rewards by Thai law lacks definite concepts in considering applicable laws or cases. Additionally, substances of principles for reward granting in Thai legal system lack clarity and relevance which lead to mischief such as legal procedures for reward granting, an eligible person to receive reward, etc. It also appears that stated problems create an issue relating to reward granting such as complication, justice, appropriateness and corruption, which is different from concepts of reward granting in the United Stated of America, India, Japan, and the Philippines that are definite and emphasize on reward for informers. They also have fewer applicable laws or cases for reward granting which contain definite and proper stipulated contents for granting reward to an eligible person. In conclusion, this study suggests that the principles for grant of reward for informers and reward for officers should be clearly determined, emphasizing more on reward for informers than reward for officers. A determination of a set of laws or applicable cases for reward granting shall be compatible with concepts and purposes of each reward type as well as revise a determination of principles for reward granting to be more definite and proper to fix a problem of reward payment in Thai legal system to be more appropriate.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.