Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไนโตรเจนออกไซด์กับไฮโดรเจน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์/อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nitrogen oxide-hydrogen reaction on the CuO/Al2O3 catalyst
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.659
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไนโตรเจนออกไซด์กับไฮโตรเจน ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียล โดยใช้คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล ผลการทดลองถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟิที่มีเครื่องวัดสัญญาณชนิด ทีซีดี และ การคำนวณด้วยวิธีการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ผลที่ได้เป็นสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ค่าสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนรูปของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี 8 และ 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ โดยน้ำหนักอัตราการไหลต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 135.7501 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหนัก 0.1 กรัม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ขนาดใหญ่สุดเท่ากับ 337.5x10⁻⁶ เมตร เพื่อเกิดสภาวะการขจัดผลของความต้านทานการถ่ายเทมวลและความร้อนที่มีต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนรูปของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.42 และ 0.30x10⁻³ โมลของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ทีทำปฏิกิริยาต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และสำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง ทำให้สัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนรูปของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ลดลง 4.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้อันดับของปฏิกิริยา เมื่อคิดเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไฮโตรเจนเท่ากับ 1.71 และ 1.09 ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นอันดับรวมของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 2.80 มีแฟตเตอร์แห่งความถี่เท่ากับ 1.05x10¹⁸ และพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 4.48 กิโลจูลต่อโมล เมื่อทดสอบผลการทดลองกับสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ได้พบว่าผิดพลาดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 9.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to investigate the reaction between nitrogen oxide and hydrogen with CuO/A1203 as the catalyst. The reaction was carried out in the differential reactor with the range of temperature of 200-400°C. The products were subsequently analyzed by TCD gas chromatography and the results were calculated through the method of Linear Regression to obtain the rate equation. The results revealed that the highest conversion of nitrogen oxide could be obtained by the use of 10% CuO/ A12O3 by weight compared to 8% and 12% of the same catalyst. To eliminate the effect of resistance of mass and heat transfer on the rete of the reaction, the minimum flow rate was set at 135.7501 cm3 min-1 with the catalyst weight of 0.1 gm and the maximum particle size of the catalyst of 337.5x10-6 m. For non-catalytic reaction, the maximum conversion of nitrogen oxide and the rate of the reaction were shown to be 0.42 and 0.30x10⁻³ mole of No per hour respectively. When the reaction was progressively catalyzed with CuO/ A1203 for the period of 7 hours, it was found that the conversion of nitrogen oxide decreased by 4.21%. The orders of the rate of the reaction with respect to the concentration of nitrogen oxide and hydrogen were 1.71 and 1.09 respectively, thus the overall order being 2.80. The frequency factor was 1.05x1018 and the activation energy was 4.48 kjoule per mole. When the experimental results were compared with the proposed rate equation, the maximum error was found to be 9.74%.
Creative Commons License