Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกระดาษกล่องไม่เคลือบโดยใช้แป้งแปรรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement the strength of uncoated board by modified starch
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
สีหพล ถิรมนัส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.656
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาผลของแป้งแปรรูปชนิดแป้งประจุบวกต่อสมบัติของแผ่นทดสอบเพื่อหาชนิดและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของกระดาษกล่องไม่เคลือบโดยใช้แป้งประจุบวกตัวอย่างกระดาษและน้ำเยื่อจากขบวนการผลิตถูกเก็บ เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติและวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเบื้องต้น เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการเลือกใช้แป้งชนิดประจุบวก จากนั้นจึงทดลองแปรปริมาณแป้งประจุบวกเป็นฟรีเนสและระดับการแทนที่ประจุ และหาการตกค้างของแป้งประจุบวกที่ระดับการแทนที่ประจุ 0.033 – 0.039 เป็นปริมาณ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเยื่อ ในเยื่อที่มีค่าฟรีเนส 405 ซีเอสเอฟ ปริมาณดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มดัชนีความต้านทานแรงดันทะลุของแผ่นทดสอบได้ 30.3% และมีต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้น 745 บาท ต่อตันกระดาษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the effects of cationic starch on physical properties of handsheets were investigated so that the optimum amount of modified starch to be used for enhancement of the strength of uncoated board can be achieved. Samples of uncoated board and stock were analyzed to determine the physical properties and the background parameters to find the proper type of cationic starch. Then, the cationic starch dosage, the freeness and the degree of substitution were varied. Handsheets were made to analyze the physical properties. It was found that the 0.033-0.039 degree of substitution, 15 milligram/gram stock cationic starch addition and at 405 csf freeness, the burst index of the handsheets increased by 30.3% and the production cost increased by 74.5 Bath/ton.
Share
COinS