Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะและศึกษาวิธีขึ้นรูปเฟอร์ไรท์ สำหรับผลิตดิเฟล็คชันโยค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and forming study of ferrite for deflection yoke production
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรัสศรี ลอประยูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.616
Abstract
การตรวจคุณลักษณะของดิเฟล็คชันโยคจากท้องตลาดด้วยวิธีเอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์และเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟลกชัน พบว่าดิเฟล็คชันโยคเป็นเฟอร์ไรท์ชนิดซิงค์ แมกนีเซียม เหล็กออกไซด์ (Zinc-magnesium-iron oxide solid solutions) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบสปิเนลโครงสร้างจุลภาคซึ่งศึกษาด้วยเครื่องอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป ประกอบด้วยเกรนขนาด 2-100 ไมโครเมตร มีโพรงอากาศที่ภายในและที่ขอบเกรน การศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการขึ้นรูปดิเฟล็คชันโยคได้อาศัยข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ โดยผสมออกไซต์ให้มีสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกับส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของดิเฟล็คชันโยค นำมาแคลไซน์ บดย่อย แล้วเตรียมแกรนูลโดยผสมตัวประสานเป็นสารเคมีที่ช่วยในการอัด การศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวประสานและแรงอัดที่มีผลต่อชิ้นงานนั้น พบว่าชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุดและมีความแข็งแรงสูงสุดได้จากการผสมตัวประสาน 2.4 % และอัดด้วยแรง 2.0 ตัน/ช.ม.² ภายหลังจากการซินเตอร์ที่ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าชิ้นงานมีความหนาแน่นถึง 95 % ของทฤษฎี และมีลักษณะโครงสร้างจุลภาคคล้ายกับของผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด ต่อมาได้ทำดิเฟล็คชันโยคโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีอย่างเดียงกัน เลือกใช้ตัวประสาน 2.4 % แรงอัด 0.8 ตัน/ซ.ม.² ภายหลังจากการซินเตอร์ที่ 1330 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าให้ความหนาแน่น 97.8 % ทองทฤษฎี และมีโครงสร้างจุลภาคคล้ายกับผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigation of commercial deflection yokes by x-ray fluorescence and x-ray diffraction indicated that they were zine-magnesium-iron oxide solid solutions with spinel structure. Microstructural analysis by observing through a scanning electron microscope showed grain size ranging from 2 to 100 cm with both inter and intra-granular pores. Based on these results, the technological aspects of deflection yoke fabrication processing were studied by preparation of starting material having approximately the same chemical composition, calcination, grinding and granulation prior to pressing. Effects of pressing aids and different punch pressures were carried out to determine the optimum condition. It was found that specimen having 2.4 % of pressing aid with 2.0 ton/cm² of punch pressure yielded highest green density and strength. After sintering at 1300°C, these specimen had 95 % theoretical density and microstructures similar to the commercial yokes. A deflection yoke was then produced using the same technology by selecting 2.4 % of the pressing aid with 0.8 ton/cm² of punch pressure. After sintering at 1330°C, this deflection yoke had 97.8 % theoretical density with a microstructure similar to commercial yokes.
Creative Commons License