Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจำลองเรดาร์เพื่อการควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a radar simulator for air traffic control
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.513
Abstract
การฝึกหัดในภาคปฏิบัติ ของผู้ควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันสามารถทำการฝึกได้แต่เฉพาะการควบคุมแบบไม่ใช้เรดาร์เท่านั้น เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์เรดาร์จำลองมีราคาแพง อีกทั้ง ระบบเรดาร์ที่ใช้งานจริงจะถูกใช้งานตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้ในการฝึกได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอระบบฝึกหัดการควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศที่สามารถจำลองข้อมูลของเรดาร์ ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล 2 เครื่อง โดยเครื่องหนึ่งทำหน้าที่จำลองข้อมูลการบินของเครื่องบิน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเช่นเดียวกับที่มีในระบบเรดาร์จริง เครื่องนี้จะถูกควบคุมโดยครูผู้ฝึก ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นนักบินสมมุติ ข้อมูลที่จำลองขึ้นถูกส่งให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์อีกเครื่องหนึ่ง ผ่านทางช่องทางสื่อสารแบบอนุกรม เพื่อทำหน้าที่แสดงผลบนหน้าจอในลักษณะเดียวกับจอเรดาร์ที่ใช้งานจริง โดยผู้ที่รับการฝึกจะใช้ข่าวสารที่ได้รับจากจอภาพของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเพื่อฝึกหัดการแนะนำลักษณะการบินให้กับนักบิน ระบบนี้มีข้อดีกว่าระบบเรดาร์จริงคือสามารถจำลองเหตุการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ฝึกบทเรียนซ้ำ ๆ กัน ฯลฯ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากในการฝึกสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Air Traffic Control Practical Training in Thailand, at the present time, can be done only with non-radar control because radar simulation equipments are still expensive. Furthermore, the real radar systems are operated 24 hours a day and cannot be used for this training. This thesis presents an Air Traffic Control Training System that can simulate the radar information. The system consists of 2 personal computers. One computer performs the simulation of the aircraft data which is similar to the radar data. The simulated data will be transmitted to another computer via a serial communication port and used to construct the screen similar to the real radar screen. This system has more advantages than the real radar system, for examples, the simulation of emergency situation and the repeated exercise execution, which are very useful for the training
Creative Commons License