Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems related to valuation on foreign currency transactions for computation of tax a case study of corporate income tax
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
พิภพ วีระพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.867
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจหลักเกณฑ์การคำนวณภาษีในธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเงินตราต่างประเทศตามบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรและมาตรฐานการบัญชีและมาตรฐานรายการทางการเงินไทย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อทราบถึงสภาพปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตีราคาเพื่อคำนวณภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลในธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเงินตราต่างประเทศ จากนั้นจะได้ทำการศึกษาหลักกฎหมาย หลักเกณฑ์ และแนวปฏิบัติในการการตีราคาเพื่อคำนวณภาษีสำหรับธุรกรรมดังกล่าวในต่างประเทศ ทั้งทางด้านภาษีอากร และการบัญชีและการเงิน เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย ประกาศ หรือคำสั่งต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยการวิจัยจากเอกสาร ด้วยวิธีพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์โดยทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากหนังสือคำอธิบาย บทความในหนังสือ บทความในวารสาร ประมวลรัษฎากร รวมถึงข้อมูลทางสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยรวบรวมให้เป็นระบบโดยนำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากหลักบางประการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาข้อสรุปหรือข้อเสนอแนะที่ชัดเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลรัษฎากรตามมาตรา 65 และมาตรา 65 ทวิ (5) ยังไม่หลักเกณฑ์การรับรู้กำไรขาดทุนจากการตีราคาธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเงินตราต่างประเทศเพื่อเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล กล่าวคือ หลักเกณฑ์การรับรู้กำไรขาดทุนจากการตีราคาธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเงินตราต่างประเทศตามประมวลรัษฎากรขาดความชัดเจน จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลในธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาอนุพันธ์และธุรกรรมการกู้ยืมเงิน ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ในการตีราคาธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเงินตราต่างประเทศ โดยกำหนดประเภทธุรกรรมใช้ชัดเจนว่า ธุรกรรมใดบ้างเป็นธุรกรรมที่ต้องต้องนำมาตีราคาเพื่อรับรู้ในการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล พร้อมทั้งกำหนดวิธีการในการตีราคาที่แตกต่างกันออกไปโดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะและทรัพย์สินอ้างอิงของธุรกรรมนั้น ๆ เป็นสำคัญเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นธรรมและหลักความสม่ำเสมอในการจัดเก็บภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study and understand the principles of computation of tax related to foreign currency transactions in accordance with the provisions of the Revenue Code, Accounting Standards and Thai Financial Reporting Standards in order to recognize the problems related to valuation on computation of corporate income tax in foreign currency transactions. After that to study the principles of law, rules and guidelines about valuation on computation for such transactions abroad about taxation and accounting and finance to propose guidelines for revision of laws, announcements or other related orders. The process of studying is by researching from documents with descriptive and analytical methods and from the description book, article in the book, journal papers, Revenue Code, including related electronic information. After that gathering in a systematic manner by comparing with some principles of the United States, and analyzing for obvious conclusions or suggestions. According to the studies, it has been found that the Revenue Code, Section 65 and Section 65 bis (5) has no principle for computation of profit and loss from valuation on foreign exchange transactions for corporate income tax. In other words, the principle for computation of profit and loss from valuation on foreign exchange according to the Revenue Code is ambiguous. And it leads to the problems in computation of tax in two ways: Firstly, the problems in recognition of profit and loss in computation of corporate income tax in transactions related to derivatives contracts and borrowing transactions. Therefore, there should have the principle for the valuation on foreign currency transactions by clearly specifying the type of transactions about what transactions are transactions that must to be valuated and to be recognized on computation of corporate income tax, along with determining different valuation methods regarding characteristics and underlying assets of its transaction importantly to comply with the principles of fairness and the principles of consistency in computation of tax.
Creative Commons License