Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดมดลูกอักเสบของโคนม 30 วันหลังคลอดและผลตอบสนองต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Metritis in dairy cows at 30 days postpartum : isolated bacteria and sensitivity test
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราจีน วีรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.605
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพี่อตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดมดลูกอักเสบของโคนม 30 วันหลังคลอด และทดสอบการตอบสนองของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่พบ ต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของโคนม 51 ตัว ซึ่งมีเมือกจากคอมดลูกสีขุ่นผิดปกติ จาก 17 ฟาร์ม ในเขตจังหวัดราชบุรี โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากมดลูกตรวจเพาะแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดต้องใช้ออกซิเจน พบแบคทีเรียในโค 24 ตัว (47%) แบคทีเรียที่พบได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus 32. 14%, Acinetobacter anitratus 25.0 %, Escherichia coil 21. 43 %, Corynebacterium Pyogenes 14. 29%, Bacillus spp. 3. 57% และ Pseudomonas spp. 3. 57% ผลตอบสนองต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของแบคทีเรีย ชนิดต้องใช้ออกซิเจนที่ตรวจพบตามลำดับความไวได้แก่ Gentamicin, Polymyxin-B, Ampicillin, Nitrofurantoin, Erythromycin, Colistin, Neomycin, Sulfamethoxazole – trimethoprim, Kanamycin, Tetracycline, Bacitracin, Penicillin G และ Streptomycin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to isolate aerobic bacterias which caused metritis in dairy cows at 30 days postpartum and their susceptibility to common used antibiotics. Uterine swabs were collected from 51 dairy cows with mucopurulent cervical discharge of 17 farms in Ratchburi Province. The culture of uterine swabs revealed Stapylococcus aureus 32.14%, Acinetobacter anitratus 25.0%, Escherichia coil 21.43%, Corynebacterium Pyogenes 14. 29%, Bacillus spp. 3. 57% and Pseudomonas spp. 3. 57% The result of antimicrobial susceptibility testing indecated that isolated were sensitive to Gentamicin, Polymyxin-B, Ampicillin, Nitrofurantoin, Erythromycin, Colistin, Neomycin, Sulfamethoxazole - trimethoprim, Kanamycin, Tetracycline Bacitracin, Penicllin G and Streptomycin respectively.
Creative Commons License