Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสมาคมใหหนำกับการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย : กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนไหหลำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of the Hainan Association and its acculturation in the Thai society : a case study of a Hainanese School
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.488
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสมาคมใหหนำ กับการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย การวิจัยอาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนามด้วยการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม, การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีของโรงเรียนจีนไหหลำ ใช้เวลาในการศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2534 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2536 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาคมใหหนำแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นการรวมตัวของสมาคมวุ้ยบ่วนเต้และสมาคมเข่งด่าว เกิดขึ้นภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง โรงเรียนยุหมินกงสวยดำเนินการสร้างขึ้นโดยกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวจีนไหหลำ ในปี 2464 เพื่อให้ลูกหลานชาวจีนไหหลำได้รับการศึกษา ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาโดยเฉพาะสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ได้มีการนำนโยบายชาตินิยมไทยเข้ามาใช้เป็นผลทำให้โรงเรียนจีนถูกควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวดให้ปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงเรียนราษฎร์ในปี 2481 และมีโรงเรียนจีนส่วนหนึ่งถูกปิดไป การควบคุมโรงเรียนจีนของรัฐบาลไทยยังคงมีมาถึงทุกวันนี้ โรงเรียนยุหมินกงสวยได้รับการดูแลจากสมาคม และเป็นกิจกรรมส่วนหนึ่งของสมาคมที่เป็นสวัสดิการทางสังคมด้านการศึกษาและวัฒนธรรม รวมไปถึงบ้านพักคนชรา สถานพยาบาล สุสานใหหนำ โรงเรียนยุมินกงสวยทำหน้าที่ผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมประเพณีไทยและความคิดแบบไทยให้กับนักเรียนตามหลักสูตรประถมศึกษา พุทธศักราช 2521 และฉบับปรับปรุง พุทธศักราช 2533ดังจะเห็นได้จากการใช้บทเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางที่โรงเรียนโดยทั่วไปยึดถือ เช่นมีการเคารพเชิญธงชาติไทยหน้าโรงเรียน นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงเรียนเอกชน พุทธศักราช 2525 ในขณะเดียวกันโรงเรียนก็จัดสอนวิชาภาษาจีน และมีกิจกรรม เกี่ยวกับการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมจีนควบคู่กันไปด้วย โดยสรุปแล้ว โรงเรียนยุหมินกงสวย ซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมของสมาคมได้มีการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมให้นักเรียนอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมไทย โดยการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทย ในการผสมผสานกลมกลืนชาวจีนในประเทศไทย โดยการใช้หลักสูตรประถมศึกษา พุทธศักราช 2521 และฉบับปรับปรุงใหม่พุทธศักราช 2533 และโดยการสอนของครูไทย ในขณะเดียวกันโรงเรียนก็พยายามธำรงเอกลักษณ์จีนให้เกิดขึ้นในตัวนักเรียนด้วยการดำเนินตามนโยบายของสมาคมใหหนำแห่งประเทศไทยและของโรงเรียนเอง ด้วยการขัดเกลา ทางสังคมในชั้นเรียนภาษาจีน และกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมจีนและโดยการสอนของครูจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an attempt to investigate the roles of the Hainan Association and its acculturation in the Thai Society. Data are collected from relevant document, non-participant observation, participant observation and indepth interview. A Hainanese School is selectedas the case study. The period of the study was from July 1991 to August 1993. The Hainan Association of Thailand was informally founded by Hainanese traders. Itwas based on two Hainanese clubs, namely, Wui-muan-tie club and Ch’iung-tao club. After the Second World War, the two clubs were merged together and got the status of HainaneseAssociation. The Yumin Primary School was founded in 1921 by Hainanese traders in Bangkok. It was to offer Chinese education to Hainanese descendents. The Hainanese School was founded within the premise of the informally established Association. It is one of the activities that the Hainan Association of Thailand offered to its members. Other services included old age house and cemetery, hospital, Chinese god temples, cultural and educational promotion and social welfare. In Yumin School, the attempt to acculturate ethnic Chinese pupils with Thai tradition and ideology is equally evident. We can see the usage of ministerial texts and syllabus, the adherence to school ritual of flag hoisting and praying and other administrative practices which are according to the private School Act 1982. The Hainanese Yumin School was founded within this Socio-political context of the Thai Government policy. The Thai Government also controlled the language of instruction and the use of the primary School Curriculum (1978) and the Revised Primary School Curriculum (1990) implemented by Thai teachers. Those factors enhance the acculturation of students towards Thai culture. Simultaneously, the school also maintains some Chinese cultural and ethnic identities among the students through Chinese language classes and extra curricula activities focusing on Chinese culture. The Chinese teachers who act according to the Hainan Association’s and Yumin School’s policy of ethnic identity maintenance play a vital role in this function.
ISBN
9745849642
Share
COinS