Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิธีบุญกำฟ้าของลาวพวน : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านพวน ตำบลบางน้ำเชี่ยว อำเภอพรหมบุรี จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bun Kam Fa of Lao Phuan : a case study of Ban Phuan Tambon Bangnamchiew, Amphoe Phrom Buri, Sing Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.486
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาพิธีบุญกำฟ้าที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการจัดระเบียบสังคมของลาวพวนบ้านพวน และบทบาทหน้าที่ของพิธีบุญกำฟ้า ในฐานะที่เป็นการแสดงเอกลักษณ์ของลาวพวน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พิธีบุญกำฟ้าเป็นพิธีกรรมโบราณที่แสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของลาวพวนที่คงอยู่ สัญลักษณ์ในพิธีกรรมเป็นสิ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าพิธีบุญกำฟ้าเป็นพิธีกรรมแห่งความอุดมสมบูรณ์ โดยพิธีกรรมสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างและการจัดระเบียบทางสังคม วิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ในสังคมเกษตรกรรมที่ต้องพึ่งพาอาศัยธรรมชาติ และพิธีกรรมยังสะท้อนให้เห็นโครงสร้างทางเครือญาติ และการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนหลังการสมรส ซึ่งเป็นแบบ matrilocal และการให้ความสำคัญกับญาติทางฝ่ายหญิงเป็นหลัก ซึ่งเป็นแบบ matrilineal อีกทั้งพิธีกรรมยังสะท้อนให้เห็นโลกทัศน์ความเชื่อที่ประกอบด้วยพุทธศาสนา ลัทธิพราหมณ์ และความเชื่อดั้งเดิม ซึ่งมีการจัดลำดับสถานภาพความสูงต่ำภายในโครงสร้างเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้พิธีกรรมยังมีบทบาทในการยึดเหนี่ยวให้ลาวพวนมีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันทั้งในระดับบุคคลและระดับชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purpose Of This Study Is To Find The Relationahip Between The Bun Kam Fa And Social Organization Of The Village Of Lao Phuan In Sing Buri. It Is Found That The Ritual Of Bun Kam Fa Has Been Practised Up To The Present Time To Represerve The Identity Of The Lao Phuan As An Ethnic Group. It Is Also A Fertility Rite. It Is Here That The Social Organization Of The Village, As A Rice Growing Village Can Be Observed Their Livelihood Had Very Much Been Subjected To The Unpredictable Natural Phenomina I.E., Rain. It Also Reflects The Organization Of Kinship Which Is A Matrilineal Descents And Further Strengthen Through The Practice Of Matrilocal Resident. In The Ritual, One Can Also Observe The Mixed Beliefs Of Animism, Brahanism And Buddhism As Is Found In Other Villages In Thailand, Finally The Other Function Of The Ritual Is To Help Consolidate The Bond Of Relationship Of The Villagers To Unit Them As An Ethnic Group.
Creative Commons License